PDA

View Full Version : login



cunning-fox
Jun 18th, 2002, 02:00 AM
Hi,

I have this login on my page that logs people into another site (with permission). I'm passing the 2 fields into their cgi script which then logs them in. The problem is after the cgi script logs them in, it redirects them to a successful log page, which then forwards them to their site. It's a problem because I have the same stuff on my site as they have when the script forwards them. Let me explain "stuff". The script logs them into a secure area and they can click on certain categories. All I'm doing is taking the secure category links and putting them onto my site, and they work as long as the initial log in was successful. I thought about timing the window to close, but there are too many variables to consider among timing. Does anyone know how to do this? If you reply, be as precise in detail as you can.

Thanks to all

whammy
Jun 18th, 2002, 02:34 AM
This post sounds very, very familiar.

It sounds to me like you may need to find out what's going on with the remote server's login script so you can bypass the other server's scripts.

Apparently you want some window to close - that seems to be the unexplained detail - how is this window being opened, and how does it relate to everything else?!? I sincerely wish I could look over your shoulder and I could have had this problem taken care of a long time ago. :(

How's it going, ice-under-pressure ? ;)

P.S. Why don't you email me - I am pretty darn sure that I know how to solve this problem (and I have for the last couple of weeks at least) if it's solvable... I just need to know exactly how the login process works... but you haven't been too clear on the details.

Your explanation above was definitely better, but it sounds like there is some kind of redundancy that is unnecessary... ?

cunning-fox
Jun 18th, 2002, 09:37 PM
Hi,

Whammy, check your private messages in your codingforums account to find my reply.

whammy
Jun 19th, 2002, 12:03 AM
Hi, I responded to your message. It looks like you can just check for the open popup window and close it once someone has logged in...

:)

cunning-fox
Jun 19th, 2002, 03:07 AM
Hey whammy,

I'm not sure about 2 things. 1) How do I get the main page to check the new window when the main page has already loaded? 2) does the name myWin have to be changed to anything specific?

Once again,

Thanks

whammy
Jun 19th, 2002, 03:09 AM
I'm not sure without seeing the code... actually your question is confusing to me. :)

Yes, myWin would need to be changed to whatever you named the window object when opening the popup.