PDA

View Full Version : Internet Explorer 6 splits up header image?



jasonhoward64
Mar 20th, 2010, 08:04 PM
Hi everyone,

I'm trying to make my site work in IE6. As far as I know, the only thing that doesn't look right is the image at the top of my site. The banner is made of multiple images and looks fine in firefox, chrome, new versions of IE. In IE 6, there is a space at the top of the image and in its middle.

I do you know that a lot of you won't have IE6, so if you could just take a look at the 2 comparative images and make a best guess as to where I can fix this, that'd be great!! I've gotten rid of pretty much all the content from my main page to help isolate the problem.

I think that the style in css that is messed up is the #logowrapper style. The images affected fit within #logowrapper. I need to set some perameters within #logowrapper, I think, that will prevent IE6 from making the images fit in a larger than necessary space. I could be wrong though.


http://img220.imageshack.us/img220/9375/35790574.th.jpg (http://img220.imageshack.us/i/35790574.jpg/)

http://img32.imageshack.us/img32/2103/53387663.th.jpg (http://img32.imageshack.us/i/53387663.jpg/)


The site is www.espection.com

Thanks a ton guys!

met
Mar 20th, 2010, 08:11 PM
my guess




<table cellspacing="0 border=" cellpadding="0" 0="">
<tbody><tr>


should be



<table cellspacing="0" border="0" cellpadding="0">
<tbody><tr>


but tables for layouts is bad, look in to css layouts

jasonhoward64
Mar 21st, 2010, 11:05 AM
Thanks for the reply met. I can't seem to find where you found that code with the errors in it. I took a look at the source code and I can't seem to find it.

How did you locate this code?

Thanks!

met
Mar 21st, 2010, 12:30 PM
the code on the site has changed since I looked at it first time. It had a tabled based layout earlier.

happeemom
Mar 21st, 2010, 06:41 PM
I have had issues with that in the past, check and double check that all your images (if they are in tables or divs) have the border set to "0", i found that even if the "0" is not actually set, ie tends to make its own decision for a border, hope this helps! :thumbsup:

jasonhoward64
Mar 22nd, 2010, 12:05 AM
Hmm, I checked that the images had borders of 0 and still no luck. Thanks for the suggestion tho. Any other ideas???

jasonhoward64
Mar 22nd, 2010, 04:30 AM
solved.

Too much white space in my code.

thansk