PDA

View Full Version : Drop down menu issues



Pooky
Jan 31st, 2010, 09:36 PM
The drop down menu has sub menu's and they keep showing up behind the flash movie. I can't seem to figure out how to get the sub menu's to show up above the movie.

designbyily.com/api/index.html

Maybe there's something I'm not seeing. Hope someone can help.

Thanks,

Iliana

Avril
Feb 1st, 2010, 08:34 AM
Hi!

Any Flash swf displays on top by default.

Try adding

<param name="wmode" quality="transparent"> to your object code and
<wmode="transparent"> to your embed code and see if it works.

Cheers!

Pooky
Feb 1st, 2010, 02:02 PM
If you go to the link I provided, you will see I entered that code. The menu is still showing up behind the movie. :(

abduraooft
Feb 1st, 2010, 02:14 PM
AC_FL_RunContent( 'codebase','http://download.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab#version=9,0,28,0','width','909','height','261','title','Movie1','src','Movie1','quality' ,'high','pluginspage','http://www.adobe.com/shockwave/download/download.cgi?P1_Prod_Version=ShockwaveFlash','movie','Movie1' ); //end AC code Try adding two extra parameters to the end of that function call, like

AC_FL_RunContent(.....,'movie','Movie1',"wmode", "transparent" ); //end AC code

Pooky
Feb 1st, 2010, 03:05 PM
Yeah! That did it...it's working now. Thank you so very much for your help. :):thumbsup: