PDA

View Full Version : I...have a big problem...



bacterozoid
Jul 11th, 2002, 08:05 PM
http://www.geocities.com/jonshtmlhelp

Alright, that is my site. I am having a heck of a problem with the sidebar, which you may or may not see. I have it in an iFrame, which I don't like in the first place because it doesn't work in Netscape, and loading another Geocities page will just give me two annoying ads to deal with. I had the iFrame load a page from freewebz.com, and also liquid2k.com, but I keep getting the same problem with it. It loads sometimes, but the rest of the time it doesn't load. I know I could switch servers all together, but I have yet to find a good web host. I could just use frames, but I don't want to use frames. I could solve it all with my own paid domain, but with no job I would have a problem affording it. Is there any way besides using an iFrame or frame that I can get the sidebar to load in multiple pages so it is easily changeable in all of them? I tried loading it as a .js file externally, but all I got was errors, and Geocities doesn't allow SSI scripting, so I see myself as stuck. I am very open to suggestions.

redhead
Jul 11th, 2002, 08:17 PM
I would use an external *.js file, you say you had problems with them but when i used geocities they worked for me ;) as for the adds on iframes... try an add free host, brinkster are good

correct me if im wrong, (as i mostly code for IE ;)) but i think <ilayer>'s are the NS equivalent for iframes... so you could try something like this:


<iframe src="menu.html" height="" width="">
<ilayer src="menu.html" height="" width="">
Your browser does not support Iframes or Ilayers! Get with the times, get an upgrade :-)
</ilayer>
</iframe>

that should work,

happy coding :thumbsup:

Edit: site looks fine to me ;)

bacterozoid
Jul 11th, 2002, 08:21 PM
Yeah, I know iLayers are for netscape, but that really isn't my concern right now. As for the .js file, I want to have three of them on my page, each containing a different one of the three parts of my DHTML script. I used the convenient HTML - JavaScript converter to convert the script, saved and uploaded it, then linked to it, but I simply got an error on page loading and my menu did not work. Yes, and as for you saying it looks fine, did you try reloading the pages a couple of times? (just the first two under essentials) go back and forth or whatever for a while and all of a sudden the menu doesn't appear.

redhead
Jul 11th, 2002, 08:31 PM
can you post a link to the page containing the three external .js files so we can see whats wrong?

bacterozoid
Jul 11th, 2002, 08:34 PM
Umm, I don't know if they are perfect or anything, because I haven't used them now, but here they are:

http://www.geocities.com/jonshtmlhelp/js/dhtml1.js
http://www.geocities.com/jonshtmlhelp/js/dhtml2.js
http://www.geocities.com/jonshtmlhelp/js/dhtml3.js

I have to get off now, I'll be back to check tonight. The files are pretty complicated and I don't know how they would work out.

http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamicindex1/dropmenuindex.htm

That is the site that I got the basic menu form from. I edited it a bit for my site, but if that helps any there it is.

redhead
Jul 11th, 2002, 09:14 PM
okay, looking at the Dynamic Drive script, it looks like its pretty important to have them put in the right place on the page... are you using document.write() for the whole of the html generated by that dynamic drive script? where there are actual scripts you need to leave them out of the document.write() part, and just put them in the external .js files, otherwise that might throw some errors. i cant really think of many more things that might be wrong with it (i think geocities have something against direct linking to scripts, so couldnt take a look at yours).

maybe someone else can spot some things ive missed.

happy coding :thumbsup:

Jeepers
Jul 12th, 2002, 12:23 AM
To get the scripts right click the link and save as ...

bacterozoid
Jul 12th, 2002, 03:43 PM
Well, here it is: http://www.geocities.com/jonshtmlhelp/jstest.htm

I edited the .js files so the scripts were out of the document.write tag, and yet still I get errors. I'm getting in over my head. I want to do things that I shouldn't even be attempting without more capabilities, lol. I don't have the slightest clue of what I am to do...

redhead
Jul 13th, 2002, 03:07 PM
I think ive sorted it, click here (http://www.btinternet.com/~chriscaws/jstest.html) to see if you agree. (i'll keep it there for a week or so for you to download it...)

to help you if you need to do something like this again, i'll list what i did to the code:


made the html <!--comments--> into javascript //comments
contained all the if's
put all the html into document.writeln() tags
changed all the document.write() to document.writeln()
removed all <script></script> tags.


Hope this helps you, :thumbsup:

bacterozoid
Jul 13th, 2002, 04:01 PM
Well I've gotta hand it to ya, you did a great job. I'm not quite sure I could do all that as I don't understand it, I'll give the code a look-see and see what I can come up with. I don't suppose it took a long time to do, eh? Every time I want to add a new page I have to change the files....2 of them I think. Well, I'll figure something out, thanks a bunch!

redhead
Jul 13th, 2002, 04:11 PM
any time :D

bacterozoid
Jul 13th, 2002, 04:16 PM
Well, I downloaded the js files so feel free to delete them whenever you want to. I have looked at them and I understand what you did to them. I can see why it works. I think if I ever need to edit them I won't have a problem. But if I do, I know who to ask, hehe. Thanks again!

now all I have to worry about is loading time...