PDA

View Full Version : Resolved Must've been a caching issue.



bazz
Sep 15th, 2009, 08:11 AM
Hello people,

I have the following code in my dynamic html and I thought it should show one radio button as checked. OK, so I have been working all night but am I really missing soemthing simple??



<input class='checkbox' type='radio' name='radio' value='1' checked='checked' /><br />
<input class='checkbox' type='radio' name='radio' value='2' /><br />


bazz

ckeyrouz
Sep 15th, 2009, 08:16 AM
Am not sure if this is the reason but do not give names that are keywords.

For example here the name of the radio button is radio (which is a keyword).

Try renaming it to myRadio for example and see what happens.

bazz
Sep 15th, 2009, 08:36 AM
Thanks. I got it working but I shall change my preserved word, radio, for summat else.

bazz