PDA

View Full Version : Drop down menus



Vanessa
Jun 17th, 2002, 02:11 PM
Hello,
I'm having trouble with my drop down menu's. Basically I've got 3 drop down menu's for my links and the top one is working fine, but the bottom 2 open up the link that is in the top drop down menu- If that doesn't make sense... here's the URL http://www.geocities.com/nessdog42/links.html

What script am I missing??
Thanks.

JohnKrutsch
Jun 17th, 2002, 03:47 PM
It is becasue your changePage function only refers to the first select box, you could modify it like this:

<script type="text/javascript">
function changePage(uri){
newPage=window.open(uri,"NewPage","height=480,width=640,location=no,scrollbars=yes,menubar=no,toolbar=no,resizable=yes,status=yes");
}
</script>

then in each of the select tags do something like this:

<select name="pages" size="1" onChange="changePage(this.options[this.selectedIndex].value);">


<select name="creative" size="1" onChange="changePage(this.options[this.selectedIndex].value);">

<select name="other" size="1" onChange="changePage(this.options[this.selectedIndex].value);">

This way you are passing in the value for the page you would like to go to.

Vanessa
Jun 17th, 2002, 04:15 PM
thanks

Vanessa
Jun 17th, 2002, 04:28 PM
It's still not working- I'm inept grrrr. :confused:

JohnKrutsch
Jun 17th, 2002, 04:41 PM
I went back to your page and did not see where you updated the code. Post the code that is not working or change it online so we can see it. Otherwise we can't effectively help you. :)

Vanessa
Jun 17th, 2002, 09:12 PM
Sorry about that mate, I was working on it on a test page... here's the link

http://www.geocities.com/nessdog42/illustration.html