PDA

View Full Version : Background color doesn't show on IE



BarrMan
Jul 15th, 2009, 02:29 PM
div#SubNav ul
{
background-color:#750707;
height:1.343em;
}
div#SubNav ul li
{
float:right;
font-size:0.75em;
color:#fdfdf1;
text-align:right;
direction:rtl;
margin-left:1em;
display:block;
list-style-type:none;
height:1.6em;
line-height:1.7em;
}
div#SubNav ul li.bullet
{
background-image:url(images/bullet.jpg);
background-repeat:no-repeat;
margin-top:0.7em;
width:0.45em;
}
div#Footer
{
margin-top:2.325em;
height:5.25em;
position:absolute;
bottom:0;
width:50em;
left:9.8em;
background-color:#c2b885;
color:#1e340b;
font-size:0.75em;
text-align:center;
line-height:1.55em;
}
div#BottomNav
{
float:right;
}
div#BottomNav ul li
{
list-style-type:square;
float:right;
color:#750707;
margin-left:1.5em;
font-size:0.75em;
font-weight:bold;
margin-right:0.5em;
}
div#FooterHolder
{
width:100%;
position:relative;
height:7em;
}
div.clear{clear:both;}

Hey, I'm having a problem with a website I'm building. Some stuff just don't work on IE no matter what I do. I'm currently trying to fix the problem in which I the background does not show on IE. I used dark red color to mark the lines that don't work.

Any help would be appreciated

Oh, and here's the link: www.imri-tech.net/califa/index.html

BarrMan
Jul 15th, 2009, 02:40 PM
OK fixed the #Footer one, just added clear:both to it on the IE conditional.

Now the only thing left is the #SubNav problem.

SB65
Jul 15th, 2009, 02:53 PM
It's a hasLayout issue with IE. Try adding height:1% to #SubNav ul.

BarrMan
Jul 15th, 2009, 03:01 PM
It had the height property, but only when I added a float property it started showing the background color. However another problem occurs when I add the float property. The width of the ul stretches to a lot more than it supposed to be.

www.imri-tech.net/califa/index.html

abduraooft
Jul 16th, 2009, 10:34 AM
If you are making a "subnav", then it should be nested properly under the required list-item. Then you may position and align it well using CSS. Currently your absolute positioned SubNav div is not included inside your container, and in fact that <div> itself is not required. Take a look at a similar one at http://www.tjkdesign.com/articles/new_drop_down/default.asp

BarrMan
Jul 16th, 2009, 03:49 PM
Thanks for the answer!
I looked at what you sent me but I couldn't see any code nor explanation, can you guide me where to go from that link?

Thanks.

BarrMan
Jul 17th, 2009, 01:45 AM
bump.