PDA

View Full Version : Hover over images



xMannequiNx
Dec 21st, 2008, 12:00 AM
Hey guys. I was hoping I could get some help with a bug im having. A client of mine is paying me to put hover over images on the home page of his site. Ive got the app working on a test php file, but it for some reason the damn thing wont work when it is plugged into the site.

Test app: http://poisonprops.com/test.php

Website: http://poisonprops.com

If you want to help please tell me what else you need. Heres the code for the app:

<html>
<head>
<style type="text/css">
#index-image1 {
background:url(./images/props/front/ZM102-1.jpg) no-repeat top left;
}
#index-image1:hover {
background:url(./images/props/front/ZM102-2.jpg) no-repeat top left;
}
#index-image1-div {
background:url(./images/props/front/ZM102-2.jpg) no-repeat top left;
background-color: #333333;
}
.index-image {
width:200px;
height:200px;
display:block;
text-decoration:none;
font-size: 10px;
background-color: #333333;
}
.index-image-div {
width:200px;
height:200px;
padding: 5px;
background-color: #333333;
}
</style>
</head>
<body>
<div class="index-image-div">
<div id="index-image1-div"><a class="index-image" id="index-image1" href="../index.php?main_page=product_info&amp;cPath=1&amp;products_id=1">&nbsp;</a></div>
</div>
</body>
</html>

twodayslate
Dec 21st, 2008, 01:36 AM
We won't do the work for you. You are getting paid so you have to do it by yourself.
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=image+on+hover&btnG=Google+Search&aq=f&oq=

xMannequiNx
Dec 21st, 2008, 02:00 AM
...i've spent about 5 hours trying to figure this out. Im asking for other people to look at it and see if I am missing something. A second set of eyes generally helps with this sort of thing.

xMannequiNx
Dec 21st, 2008, 02:19 AM
nevermind........

taking out the periods in the links to the images fixed it


"deeedeeeedeeee!!!!!"

-carlos mencia