PDA

View Full Version : possible to align a table to bottom of browser window?



Showing
Feb 23rd, 2003, 07:30 PM
I was wondering if anyone knows of a way to have a table always hug the bottom of a browser window (without using framesets).

Valign (as a table attribute) sets the vertical alignment of the contents of that table, not the table itself...

Thank you much,
Showing

scroots
Feb 23rd, 2003, 07:40 PM
you could place it in a static div which is postioned using javascript continously.
if this is a possiblity visit javascriptkit.com and look for a static combox box.
scroots

meow
Feb 23rd, 2003, 10:36 PM
The content of a table can be another table... :D

mouse
Feb 25th, 2003, 01:48 AM
<div style="position: absolute; bottom: 0px">

<table>
...
</table>

</div>Bit like that I suspect. :eek:

cg9com
Feb 25th, 2003, 05:28 AM
:(
IE6(at least) will leave one pixel of space under anything bottom positioned.
http://www.codingforums.com/showthread.php?s=&threadid=14272

mouse
Feb 25th, 2003, 05:33 PM
bottom: -1px ?

Showing
Feb 25th, 2003, 08:13 PM
Thank you all for your responses. It's not the exact effect that I was looking for. [should've been more descriptive]. The table table I am talking about is a footer, and I want it always at the bottom *if* user has scrolled down to the bottom in a page with lots of content, or *at the bottom of browser window if short amount of content.

I'm guessing it's not possible to do both of these (easily), so I am going to have to forgo this approach.

Thanks again!
-Showing

Borgtex
Feb 25th, 2003, 08:30 PM
as meow suggested, put the table inside a cell of another table of height=100%

Showing
Feb 25th, 2003, 10:11 PM
aaah grasshopper, <table height="100%"> is the key....

I usually leave off that attribute, b/c doesn't usually work well.

I'm actually leaving the footer as it's own table below, and having the body content table=100% seems to be working well.

Thanks a bunch!
-Showing

cg9com
Feb 25th, 2003, 10:11 PM
Originally posted by mouse
bottom: -1px ?
mouse! :D :D :D :D
that works, but it still doesnt solve the problem that IE is not supposed to have a gap in the first place! :(