PDA

View Full Version : Help with DIV positions - IE is OK, Firefox NO



NoNameBa
Oct 23rd, 2008, 11:37 AM
Hello,

I'm trying to solve problem with DIV's in my Joomla template already for 2 days but I couldn't find solution. Can anybody help me please?!

Best way is to see what the problem is by checking live site (url replaced). I tested it with IE7 (OK) and with Firefox3 (NOT OK). Problem is with the div TOPBAN which I tried to add into my Joomla template.

Thanks in advance. - PROBLEM SOLVED

abduraooft
Oct 23rd, 2008, 12:40 PM
Fix the errors in your markup, see http://validator.w3.org/check?uri=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.gradimo.ba%2F&charset=%28detect+automatically%29&doctype=Inline&group=0

Also try to avoid divitis (http://csscreator.com/?q=divitis)

NoNameBa
Oct 23rd, 2008, 02:13 PM
OK, I corrected these errors and I got message: "This document was successfully checked as XHTML 1.0 Transitional!" but I have the same problem still. Concerning divits, this is ready-made template by joomlart.com and I don't know HTML so well to fix it. Please check if you can help. Thanks in advance again.