PDA

View Full Version : Font Previewer



TinaW
06-19-2008, 12:19 AM
Hello,

I have a code for a font previewer, but it has bugs and is not working properly. So I am looking for someone to recreate the code without the bugs that I am currently having with it.

Here is an example of what its supposed to do..but of course its not working.

http://elaboriquestudios.com/fontpage.php

I do not need the color area in the new script..just the font part of it.

I am willing to pay a little extra for FAST service as i am in need of this yesterday.

Thanks!

Fumigator
06-19-2008, 12:50 AM
Working fine for me...

TinaW
06-19-2008, 12:53 AM
when you first put in the wording an error comes up..then when the image finally shows there is a big black line under it and it cuts the top of the lettering off...
I need it to work without these errors as its very unprofessional looking as it is.

_Aerospace_Eng_
06-19-2008, 01:05 AM
It looks like there is a drop shadow on the text. Did you need this part as well?

TinaW
06-19-2008, 01:15 AM
It looks like there is a drop shadow on the text. Did you need this part as well?

Nope don't need that at all. No bells and whistles..just the font preview part.
I do of course need to be able to add fonts to it as they become available, but i am assuming that would just be added to the code as with this one?

oesxyl
06-19-2008, 01:36 AM
when you first put in the wording an error comes up..then when the image finally shows there is a big black line under it and it cuts the top of the lettering off...
I need it to work without these errors as its very unprofessional looking as it is.
add to this that can be used without writing a message in the input box, :)

regards

fside
06-19-2008, 04:17 AM
How about this, instead? and see attached.

Dondon
06-19-2008, 04:24 AM
I can do this. PM me.


How about this, instead? and see attached.

The thread starter wants it as image, I guess.

TinaW
06-19-2008, 04:39 AM
How about this, instead? and see attached.

This would be perfect, except if the user doesn't have that font on their computer would it still show? Thats why the one i was using created the image for the user and i had the fonts on the sever.

_Aerospace_Eng_
06-19-2008, 05:31 AM
I can do this. I'll charge you 40 US dollars. You'll have it within an hour of responding. I would use the fonts you supply as well.

fside
06-19-2008, 06:23 AM
Dondon mentioned that I missed your desire to use text-to-image in PHP. And that's a different matter. You're getting an 'underbar' back from PHP, and you don't know why. It wasn't about the fonts, it was about the PHP. I'd never used this PHP function, myself. So I just uploaded, Arial, to a test directory and tried it with one of these various img generating php scripts. But if AE found the problem, then go to it.

Dondon
06-19-2008, 06:25 AM
Yep, should be something wrong with her codes. I can recreate it in less than hour. :D

_Aerospace_Eng_
06-21-2008, 05:18 AM
She has already pm'd me to do the job. Job is completed.

Dondon
06-21-2008, 05:22 AM
Epp. He PM'ed me too :( See that's why she haven't replied. Geez.