PDA

View Full Version : News Script



Farky
Jan 10th, 2007, 11:23 AM
I was wondering if anyone could help me get a HTML code or script for somthing like the News Box on this site http://www.mickm.com/index.php

Somthing similer remember not the exact thing, as I don't want to copy MickM

HTML code would be better than anything else because that is what my site is in.

Thanks Guys

Farky

Farky
Jan 10th, 2007, 10:19 PM
!!BUMP!! Come On Man.. 23 Views And No Replys :mad:

Amyishh
Jan 10th, 2007, 11:40 PM
Here is what I came up with...but I am not sure if it is the best way to do it but it is what I came up with. Anyways, here is what I got:

CSS

<style type="text/css">
.post_top, .post, .post_bottom {
width: 490px;
padding: 0 5px 0 5px;

}
.post_top {
height: 45px;
background: url('http://test.geekified.net/images/top.gif') no-repeat top;
}
.post_top h1 {
font: bold 13px Verdana;
margin: 0;
padding-top: 10px;
}
.post {
font: 11px Verdana;
background-color: #bfbfc0;
}
.post_bottom {
height: 18px;
background: url('http://test.geekified.net/images/bottom.gif') no-repeat bottom;
}
.post_bottom .bottom_text {
font: 9px Verdana;
margin: 0;
padding-left: 400px;
}
</style>
HTML


<div class="post_top"><h1>January 10, 2006<h1></div>
<div class="post">
Testing.... 1, 2, 3!
</div>
<div class="post_bottom"><span class="bottom_text">posted by me!</span></div>

Right now, I hosted some images on my site so you see what I mean, so that's where the URLs come from. It would probably be better to make the bottom image bigger though, as there isn't much room for the bottom line of text.

Hope that is what you wanted. :) Just ask if you have any questions.

Farky
Jan 10th, 2007, 11:51 PM
Thanks Very Much Amyishh.. How The Hell Do You Upload It In Dreamweaver.. Ps I Am Very New To This :o

And How Would I Get Rid Of The White Bit At The Top

Amyishh
Jan 11th, 2007, 02:03 AM
Oh..the white bit is just there because it is in the image. You would make that whatever color you are putting the post against..make sense?

What do you mean, "Upload it in Dreamweaver?" Like, to your website? If so, then you need to set up a site, and you can set up the FTP there. Go to Site in the top bar.

Farky
Jan 11th, 2007, 12:14 PM
Its Ok A Got It Working. I Have A Site And Hosting Etc.. A Need To Change The White Bits.. That Ok ?

Stephen1
Jan 11th, 2007, 12:24 PM
I Would Like To Use This To ? :)