Hello and welcome to our community! Is this your first visit?
Register
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 16
  1. #1
    Master Coder
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    6,682
    Thanks
    436
    Thanked 890 Times in 879 Posts

    thread tool problem

    hi,

    new "Thread tools" replace the old one from the bottom of the page and this is annoying because usualy before I mark the forum as readed I use to scroll down the page to see unreaded threads. Now I must scroll down and back. If I block yahooapi I can use the old style but I can't answer, thanks and so on.
    In my opinion there must be some setting in user cp for such stuff but I know is not so easy so I hope only to a compromise,

    best regards

  • #2
    WA
    WA is offline
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    2,596
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 19 Times in 18 Posts
    I've turned on the "drop down menu" options in VB as an experiment at the moment. I think once we get used to it, it might be a better system than the old one. I especially like how "Search this forum" and some of the moderator functions are now all located at the top of the thread. But we'll see based on member feedback.

    I've added a "Jump to Top" link at the bottom of forumdisplay.php. Does that help?
    - George
    - JavaScript Kit- JavaScript tutorials and 400+ scripts!
    - JavaScript Reference- JavaScript reference you can relate to.

  • #3
    Master Coder
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    6,682
    Thanks
    436
    Thanked 890 Times in 879 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by WA View Post
    I've turned on the "drop down menu" options in VB as an experiment at the moment. I think once we get used to it, it might be a better system than the old one. I especially like how "Search this forum" and some of the moderator functions are now all located at the top of the thread. But we'll see based on member feedback.

    I've added a "Jump to Top" link at the bottom of forumdisplay.php. Does that help?
    yes, I can click that or I can press Home,
    My apologise, I realised now that I could have a problem when something is changed,
    I will try to use it a time and I will post my opinion,

    PS: when you have some time, please move yui lib on server,

    thank you and best regards

  • #4
    Regular Coder hinch's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    923
    Thanks
    25
    Thanked 80 Times in 80 Posts
    the yui libs should come packaged with vb not sure why wa's referencing them remotely
    A programmer is just a tool which converts caffeine into code

    My work: http://www.fcsoftware.co.uk && http://www.firstcontactcrm.com
    My hobby: http://www.angel-computers.co.uk
    My life: http://www.furious-angels.com

  • #5
    Master Coder
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    6,682
    Thanks
    436
    Thanked 890 Times in 879 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by hinch View Post
    the yui libs should come packaged with vb not sure why wa's referencing them remotely
    well, is not a problem anymore, I block/unblock yahooapi,
    now I try to click less on "Search" and more on "New Posts",

    best regards

  • #6
    WA
    WA is offline
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    2,596
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 19 Times in 18 Posts
    YUI is locally hosted again.
    - George
    - JavaScript Kit- JavaScript tutorials and 400+ scripts!
    - JavaScript Reference- JavaScript reference you can relate to.

  • #7
    Master Coder
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    6,682
    Thanks
    436
    Thanked 890 Times in 879 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by WA View Post
    YUI is locally hosted again.
    thank you,
    new changes seems fine. If is not hard, would be better to have "Rate Thread" both on the top and bottom of the page, near the current post and maybe same thing with "Thread Tools" on forum pages.

    best regards

  • #8
    Master Coder
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    6,682
    Thanks
    436
    Thanked 890 Times in 879 Posts

    resolved

    I just see that in new Thread Tools is missing 'subscribe this thread'

    Edit: sorry, I'm idiot some times, it's missing because I'm already subscribed,

    Edit: since I like new look of cf, I will mark this as resolved,

    Edit: I give up, I can't find prefix combo near the title to mark as resolved

    best regards
    Last edited by oesxyl; 11-04-2008 at 04:35 AM.

  • #9
    Supreme Master coder! _Aerospace_Eng_'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    In a place far, far away...
    Posts
    19,291
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 1,043 Times in 1,019 Posts
    Any one tried giving rep to a user yet? You get a alert saying "Thanks for decreasing the reputation of this user.".
    ||||If you are getting paid to do a job, don't ask for help on it!||||

  • #10
    Master Coder
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    6,682
    Thanks
    436
    Thanked 890 Times in 879 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by _Aerospace_Eng_ View Post
    Any one tried giving rep to a user yet? You get a alert saying "Thanks for decreasing the reputation of this user.".
    is happend to know if the rep is positive or negative?

    best regards

  • #11
    Supreme Master coder! _Aerospace_Eng_'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    In a place far, far away...
    Posts
    19,291
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 1,043 Times in 1,019 Posts
    Yeah it knows.
    ||||If you are getting paid to do a job, don't ask for help on it!||||

  • #12
    Master Coder
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    6,682
    Thanks
    436
    Thanked 890 Times in 879 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by _Aerospace_Eng_ View Post
    Yeah it knows.
    and is negative as it say or positive?

    best regards

  • #13
    Supreme Master coder! _Aerospace_Eng_'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    In a place far, far away...
    Posts
    19,291
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 1,043 Times in 1,019 Posts
    It tells you what the rep is. Just try to rep someone. It will tell you adding or taking away depending on your rep.
    ||||If you are getting paid to do a job, don't ask for help on it!||||

  • #14
    Master Coder
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    6,682
    Thanks
    436
    Thanked 890 Times in 879 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by _Aerospace_Eng_ View Post
    It tells you what the rep is. Just try to rep someone. It will tell you adding or taking away depending on your rep.
    I try to my own post and I see but I thought that is normal.
    What is strange, from my point of view, is that I can report my own post and give me negative rep.

    Edit: giving rep seems to work now but is javascript,

    best regards
    Last edited by oesxyl; 11-04-2008 at 07:01 AM.

  • #15
    WA
    WA is offline
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    2,596
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 19 Times in 18 Posts
    I give up, I can't find prefix combo near the title to mark as resolved
    Not all forums have a "prefix" title option. For example, the feedback forum doesn't.
    - George
    - JavaScript Kit- JavaScript tutorials and 400+ scripts!
    - JavaScript Reference- JavaScript reference you can relate to.


  •  
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •