View Full Version : Timing out if no output to screen

11-03-2006, 12:56 PM
How can I stop scripts timing out if theres no output to screen for a while? Its not a script error timeout - it just stops loading in the browser.
I've got some scripts though that do some very long queries and if nothing gets output to the browser it stops - and doesnt finish executing the script sometimes.
I really need to fix this issue as it is causing major problems in my application.

11-03-2006, 01:16 PM
I've just created a script with the instruction


After 205s it said "You have chosen to open 'script.php'" with the standard download box.

my apache timeout is set to 600 as is the KeepAliveTimeout

11-03-2006, 01:24 PM
I don't believe there is a why to do this. Maybe there is a way to replace the standard php message to something more appropriate for you.

11-03-2006, 01:28 PM
There is no message - as I said - its not a standard php script timeout - it just stops executing.