View Full Version : Remote linking for nav box

10-25-2006, 07:16 PM
I have navigation sections on my web pages & would like to be able to have the links in a separate single file, so I can remote link to that file for the part of each page, enabling me to change/update all pages at once. How would I do that without frames?

Thank you so much!


10-25-2006, 07:23 PM
You can use php includes: http://www.joe2torials.com/view_tutorial.php?view=3
or you can use server side includes: http://www.joe2torials.com/view_tutorial.php?view=4

10-25-2006, 09:10 PM
Sweet! That was exactly what I've been trying to find!!!! Thanks!



Now... What's "server side" mean?

10-25-2006, 10:11 PM
Meaning your host has to allow it for you to use it. If you don't know if its allowed on your host tell us who your webhost is and what plan you have with them and we can probably tell you what it allows. Most paid hosts now days allow php and ssi.

10-26-2006, 02:55 AM
Ah. Um... Doesn't the server have to allow PHP, too?

Well, my host is Spry Hosting, Inc. Cheapest possible plan through domaintools.com.

I checked my php settings here (http://www.mistiwolanski.com/info.php), though I don't exactly understand the result.

I've tried the php setup; it didn't work. I guess I did it wrongly? :?

Thank you so much for your help!


10-26-2006, 02:35 PM
For the php to work your page needs to have a .php extension not .html.

10-26-2006, 04:45 PM
Oh, so the page itself that I'm putting the remote link on has to have a .php extension? That's what you're saying?

EDIT: Yes, it was--thanks! It's now working! :thumbsup:


10-30-2006, 02:19 PM

I just found out I'm not supposed to use PHP w/ my hosting package. I think I heard something about the <object> tag working for the nav box thing. How do I do that? (Yes, I am checking online tutorials, but I haven't found anything that makes sense to me yet.)


10-30-2006, 02:40 PM
What do you mean you heard you "can't use php on your hosting package"? Does it work for you on your host? Try using SSI, thats the other example I linked you to. Don't use the object tag or an iframe. Thats not the way to go about this.

10-30-2006, 02:50 PM
I mean that I'm apparently not supposed to even be able to use PHP with my server package. :( I'm currently waiting for a response from the billing department about if that means they're going to charge me for using something belonging to the next package up, since the PHP's been working.

Okay... SSI.


EDIT: Working! Thanks!

So why isn't the <object> tag good for this? Poor support or syntax?