...

View Full Version : how do you get a layer to appear over a drop menu?



x_goose_x
11-14-2002, 05:59 PM
how do you get a layer to appear over a drop menu?

Anyone know how?

redhead
11-14-2002, 06:41 PM
um..... ive tested this on kmeleon so i guess it should work in all gecko based browsers etc etc... but IE displays the selct infront of the div... dispite the z-index should have the div at the front

i expect you've already tried this but hey...



<div style="position: absolute; z-index: 100; background-color: #FF33CC; left: 20px; top: 20px; width: 100px; height: 100px">
&nbsp;
</div>

<select style="z-index: 2;">
<option>Option</option>
<option>Option</option>
<option>Option</option>
<option>Option</option>
<option>Option</option>
<option>Option</option>
<option>Option</option>
<option>Option</option>
</select>


:/

x_goose_x
11-14-2002, 07:28 PM
My prob is with IE.

redhead
11-14-2002, 08:23 PM
hmm... is this for your eula?

you could hide the select boxes when the window comes up. would that work?

joh6nn
11-14-2002, 08:43 PM
yeah, that's what i'd suggest too. you cant get layers to go over select boxes ( used to be a couple of other things too, but they're being slowly resolved ) in IE. try messing with the select-box's visibility when the menu comes up.



EZ Archive Ads Plugin for vBulletin Copyright 2006 Computer Help Forum