...

View Full Version : iframe & Dynamic combo



zeki
08-29-2006, 12:49 PM
Hello everybody !
on the following page of this site, a script under title Dynamic combo.
My question is how can i get the selected page shown in an iframe instead of new-opening-separate-page?

Can anybody help me to modify the above scpript to get done what i need? Any complementary script will be great help!
thanx in advance.




http://www.javascriptkit.com/script/script2/multicombo.shtml


OR

<form name="dynamiccombo">
<select name="stage2" size="1">
<option value="#">This is a Place Holder</option>
<option value="#">This is a Place Holder</option>
<option value="#">This is a Place Holder</option>
</select>
<input type="button" name="test" value="Go!"
onClick="gothere()">
</form>

<script>
<!--

//Dynamic combo box script- by javascriptkit.com
//Visit JavaScript Kit (http://javascriptkit.com) for script
//Credit must stay intact for use


//DEFINE the group of links for display in the combo
//EXTEND each array and its elements as needed
//BE sure to follow the pattern revealed below
var combo1=new Array()
combo1[0]=new Option("JavaScript Kit","http://javascriptkit.com")
combo1[1]=new Option("Dynamic Drive","http://www.dynamicdrive.com")
combo1[2]=new Option("Freewarejava.com","http://www.freewarejava.com")
combo1[3]=new Option("Free Web Templates","http://www.freewebtemplates.com")
combo1[4]=new Option("Web Monkey","http://www.webmonkey.com")

var combo2=new Array()
combo2[0]=new Option("CNN","http://www.cnn.com")
combo2[1]=new Option("MSNBC","http://www.msnbc.com")
combo2[2]=new Option("BBC News","http://news.bbc.co.uk")
combo2[3]=new Option("ABC News","http://www.abcnews.com")

var combo3=new Array()
combo3[0]=new Option("Hollywood.com","http://www.hollywood.com")
combo3[1]=new Option("MTV","http://www.mtv.com")
combo3[2]=new Option("ETOnline","http://etonline.com")


var cacheobj=document.dynamiccombo.stage2

function populate(x){
for (m=cacheobj.options.length-1;m>0;m--)
cacheobj.options[m]=null
selectedarray=eval(x)
for (i=0;i<selectedarray.length;i++)
cacheobj.options[i]=new Option(selectedarray[i].text,selectedarray[i].value)
cacheobj.options[0].selected=true
}

function gothere(){
location=cacheobj.options[cacheobj.selectedIndex].value
}

//SHOW first combo by default
populate(combo1)

//-->
</script>

<!--SET up your links, and pass in the name of the group (ie: combo1) you wish to display for the link in question-->
<a href="javascript:populate(combo1)">Webmaster sites</a> | <a href="javascript:populate(combo2)">News sites</a> | <a href="javascript:populate(combo3)">Entertainment</a>


<p align="center"><font face="arial" size="-2">This free script provided by</font><br>
<font face="arial, helvetica" size="-2"><a href="http://javascriptkit.com">JavaScript
Kit</a></font></p>

vwphillips
08-29-2006, 01:59 PM
function gothere(){
document.getElementById('fred').src=cacheobj.options[cacheobj.selectedIndex].value;
}

//SHOW first combo by default
populate(combo1)

//-->
</script>
<iframe src="http://www.dynamicdrive.com" id="fred" width="200" height="100"></iframe>

zeki
08-29-2006, 03:00 PM
hi vwphillips !
thank you for code. it works..



EZ Archive Ads Plugin for vBulletin Copyright 2006 Computer Help Forum