...

View Full Version : Problem with pulldownmenu.js and flash



kanenas.net
08-25-2006, 03:39 PM
Hello everyone!
I am trying to fix a bug(?) in a web-page that uses pulldownmenu.js and flash.
My problem is that the flash gets over the menu and the menu options don't display as expected !!!
It is like the problem this site facing...
http://www.pronet.com.gr

Does anyone has expirienced something like that?

Thanks !

Scriptbanger
08-25-2006, 07:18 PM
:o Not good news. As far as I know page elements like pulldown menus, text, etc. won't go 'over' embedded content [Flash/Java/Media] elements. If there is a conflict with elements going 'behind' embedded content [Flash/Java/Media] then the page layout will likely need to be rearranged.

kanenas.net
08-25-2006, 11:10 PM
:o Not good news. As far as I know page elements like pulldown menus, text, etc. won't go 'over' embedded content [Flash/Java/Media] elements. If there is a conflict with elements going 'behind' embedded content [Flash/Java/Media] then the page layout will likely need to be rearranged.
This is defenetely NOT good news !
:-(
Are you sure about that Scriptbanger ?

Scriptbanger
08-25-2006, 11:27 PM
Yup. Sorry. Had a substantial project a few years back with that very problem [Flash/JavaScript overlap conflicts]. If I were you I would search through the Macromedia . . . er . . . Adobe Flash DevNet (http://www.adobe.com/devnet/) [that just doesn't sound right] to see if there is a solution to the problem.

kanenas.net
08-25-2006, 11:38 PM
Thanks for the link !
But look what I found...

http://www.codingforums.com/showthread.php?t=91084&highlight=flash+javascript

In this thread glenngv gives two more links to try...

http://dotnetjunkies.com/WebLog/jking/archive/2003/07/21/488.aspx
http://dotnetjunkies.com/WebLog/jking/archive/2003/10/30/2975.aspx

I will give it a try first thing in the morning !!!
:thumbsup:

Scriptbanger
08-26-2006, 12:02 AM
Very cool! Back when we had the problem the iframe was a no-no [I believe it hadn't been fully implemented in all the main browsers at that time]. Keep us informed and if it works maybe share the code. :D

kanenas.net
08-26-2006, 10:57 AM
OK ! Look what I found...

http://www.milonic.com/mfa/2003-December/003288.html

and then went to...

http://www.poems2u.com/page0.html

looking for divhider1.js, so here it is !

M_hideMenus = "Menu1->div1;Menu2->div1;Menu3->div1;Menu4->div1;"

function M_hideLayer(_mnu,_show){
if(op7||ie55||ns6||ns7)return
M_hdar=M_hideMenus.split(";")
for(_Ma=0;_Ma<M_hdar.length;_Ma++){
M_hdarI=M_hdar[_Ma].split("->")
M_mnu=getMenuByName(M_hdarI[0])
if(M_mnu>-1&&M_mnu==_mnu){
M_gm=gmobj(M_hdarI[1])

if(_show){
if(ns4)M_gm.visibility="hide"; else M_gm.style.visibility="hidden"
}
else{
if(ns4)M_gm.visibility="show"; else M_gm.style.visibility="visible"
}
}
}
}
So... if it works with java-applet, I think it will work with flash as well (?)
This is what I am going to try now, because with the iframe solution got nothing !!!
:mad:

kanenas.net
08-28-2006, 06:18 PM
As i said in my previous post...
if it works with java-applet, it will work with flash as well !
and I was right, but...

First of all I must inform the community that I DON'T WORK FOR MILONIC.COM.

One thing is for sure, that they have done a great job !

So, here is the code you need to paste in your pages...

<script type="text/javascript" src="milonic_src.js"></script>
<noscript>
<a href="http://www.milonic.com/">DHTML Menu / JavaScript Menu Powered by Milonic</a>
</noscript>
<script type="text/javascript">
if(ns4)_d.write("<scr"+"ipt type=text/javascript src=mmenuns4.js><\/scr"+"ipt>");
else _d.write("<scr"+"ipt type=text/javascript src=mmenudom.js><\/scr"+"ipt>");
</script>
<script type="text/javascript" src="menu_data.js"></script>

Download the scripts needed here. (http://www.milonic.com/download.php)

You may download the unlicenced version, to test it first and then, purchase the product if it is OK for your site.

The only little problem you will face is that when you resize the window, the horizontal menu, I tested, didn't keep its potition !

Too bad I can't use it in my site!
:-(

kanenas.net
08-29-2006, 02:36 PM
While searching in the net and testing... I got this far !

This is the source from the flash file inserted in html.


<object classid="clsid:d27cdb6e-ae6d-11cf-96b8-444553540000" codebase="http://download.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab#version=7,0,0,0" width="455" height="299" id="l_flash" align="middle">
<param name="movie" value="l_flash.swf" />
<param name="quality" value="high" />
<param name="bgcolor" value="#ffffff" />
<param name="wmode" value="transparent" />
<embed src="l_flash.swf" width="455" height="299" align="middle" quality="high" bgcolor="#ffffff" name="l_flash" type="application/x-shockwave-flash" pluginspage="http://www.macromedia.com/go/getflashplayer" wmode="transparent" />
</object>

and the most important part is


<param name="wmode" value="transparent" />

and in IE 6.0 plays !!!
:thumbsup:



EZ Archive Ads Plugin for vBulletin Copyright 2006 Computer Help Forum