...

View Full Version : how many times can you split cd/hd power?



x_goose_x
11-07-2002, 12:23 AM
I've got a burner, dvd, 2 IDE hard drives and I want to add 5 SCSI drives to make a RAID. Problem is I've only got 5 power cords inside, for the 9 devices. I was wondering if anyone knows if there is a recommended limit to the amount of times you can split the wire?

mouse
11-07-2002, 04:24 PM
It's not so much a case of splitting the wire; you can get as many Y-connectors as you wish. The drain on the PSU is more worrying, what type of RAID setup would you be looking at? I think an idea would be to look at how many devices will be operating at a given time then look at the power constraints.

oracleguy
11-08-2002, 01:33 AM
Yeah the power supply may not be big enough. You may need to get one with a high capacity (more watts). If its bigger, it's most likely gonna have more power connectors.

x_goose_x
11-08-2002, 04:28 AM
I went for it. Got all 7 HDs going at once hasn't blown yet. Time will be the test.

jkd
11-08-2002, 04:44 AM
... just how big is your power supply? I'd hope around 400 watts...

x_goose_x
11-08-2002, 10:52 PM
not quite, but hasn't blown yet. It's a 300. She can take it. I plan on buying a new system soon anyways. Think it can hold out till then

DIGITALgimpus
11-17-2002, 10:45 PM
Originally posted by x_goose_x
not quite, but hasn't blown yet. It's a 300. She can take it. I plan on buying a new system soon anyways. Think it can hold out till then

9 devices on 300 is abit of a stretch...

Personally I wouldn't go higher...

Should note that the Burner and DVD don't draw much when they aren't used... so it shouldn't be too bad, if they aren't all used at the same time.


Personally I would upgrade.

Ankun
11-23-2002, 05:51 AM
lack of power decreases your performance dramatically, I would go out and get a 350-400watt power supply asap, i'm sure you'll notice a huge improvement.

mouse
11-25-2002, 04:09 PM
Originally posted by Ankun
lack of power decreases your performance dramaticallyUm, in what way? :confused:

The only problem I see is instability when multiple devices draw current simultaneously, it'll likely leed to either the power supply cutting out or the PC restarting. There won't be any drop in disk performance or processing power.

DIGITALgimpus
11-25-2002, 04:14 PM
Originally posted by mouse
Um, in what way? :confused:

The only problem I see is instability when multiple devices draw current simultaneously, it'll likely leed to either the power supply cutting out or the PC restarting. There won't be any drop in disk performance or processing power.

In most cases you're right.

I do remember reading that there are some CD drives (among other drvices) that can vary speed based on power.

I think that technology is limited to laptops these days though.

Though I do remember a few desktop drives having that capability. Don't know if that still happens.

Wichetael
11-27-2002, 09:55 AM
My system is seriously stressed, it's a P4B533 with a P4 2.4GHz, 1Gb in RAM a Ti4400 graphics card, an Adaptec 29160 with 3 10krpm SCSI harddrives and 4 CD/CDRW/DVD drives attached. All on a 300W power supply.

And I can tell you from experience it definately isn't good. It's not the heat so much actually it's not producing any extra heat. Though power levels have dropped, the 12V is seriously below it's level. I get warnings when booting about that level and about the fan speed (which is lower because of that). You also do notice in performance, the powerdrain simply causes some problems now and then that mean data loss. Now the SCSI hardware is capable of finding out which blocks have some errors (with CRC) and simly requests them again. And W2K and WXP are capable of doing the same with some problems in memory.

Though it definately isn't good and it definately shows in the life of you PSU. I just ordered a 550Watt Enermax this week and I can't wait for it to get in, I seriously need it.

mouse
11-28-2002, 04:42 PM
The problem is that >400W supplies are dispproportionately (;)) more expensive than 300 or 350's, particularly since the only difference is the a MOSFET or maybe a bit of heatsinking.
I have a widget from OcUK (http://overclockers.co.uk) that allows me to use two seperate supplies, obviously that requires a case with room for two supplies...



EZ Archive Ads Plugin for vBulletin Copyright 2006 Computer Help Forum