...

View Full Version : AC_FL_Runcontent is not defined



Crowds
08-14-2006, 01:08 PM
I get this error on the javascript panel In FF. I know it has something to do with a flash element that I have embedded. But what does it mean ? I have put the flash in using dreamweaver and not changed the code in any way.

Any Ideas ?

Crowds

cjsmith
08-23-2006, 12:19 AM
DreamWeaver automatically creates 2 javascript files when inserting Flash content. One of these contains the function definition for AC_FL_Runcontent

Scripts/AC_ActiveX.js
Scripts/AC_RunActiveContent.js

Make sure you upload those to your remote site and it should run fine.

Crowds
08-26-2006, 01:44 PM
Thanks cjsmith,
I found the scripts folder, but it only contained the AC_RunActiveContent.js and not the AC_ActiveX.js. I uploaded it any way and the whole site went screwy !
With the flash element appearing twice, overlaying itself, slightly offset :eek:

Crowds

atrioom
10-13-2007, 02:33 AM
thanks cjsmith, helped a lot.

macabre
09-28-2010, 03:28 AM
Thanks!



EZ Archive Ads Plugin for vBulletin Copyright 2006 Computer Help Forum