...

View Full Version : Dropdown Popup



americanqu33r
10-31-2002, 07:06 AM
Okay you guys are great and always have all the answers. So this should be a breeze right?

Okay well this is actually for my class final in my systems analysis class. And I'm creating a website that has help for people building websites. Like tutorials, etc. And as part of the navigation for the site I want a dropdown box that created a pre defined popup. And this needs to be automatic. Not with a "Go" button or anything like that. I used to have the code for it. But I lost have of it. All I have now is this bit that goes in the body:

<option value="javascript:general()">General Discussion</option>

Anyone know the rest of just want to write a new code for me. I'd greatly appreciaite it.

Shan

redhead
10-31-2002, 08:52 AM
erm... like this?



<script>
function dowindow(winurl) {
window.open(winurl,"","width=450,height=350,location,status,scrollbars,resizable,");
}
</script>

<select onchange="dowindow(this.value)">
<option value="page1.html">Page 1</option>
<option value="page2.html">Page 2</option>
<option value="etc.html">etc...</option>
</select>


basically its the script to make the popup at the top, then its the drop down box set to make the window when it changes, and all the options are the pages and the text... im sure you can work it out.

:thumbsup:

americanqu33r
10-31-2002, 04:48 PM
*sniffles* That doesn't seem to be working.

americanqu33r
10-31-2002, 04:52 PM
Here's the code thus far: http://www.beautiful-morning.net/fueled/

Note that I have a lot of Javascript so there's an extrenal .js file

webmarkart
10-31-2002, 06:14 PM
http://javascript.internet.com/navigation/menu-popup.html

americanqu33r
10-31-2002, 06:15 PM
Okay. wheee. i got it working!

redhead
10-31-2002, 09:13 PM
Originally posted by americanqu33r
*sniffles* That doesn't seem to be working.sorry, i had tested it on my machine. :(

PlatinumProject
11-03-2002, 01:29 AM
<form name="form1">
<select name="Dropdown Popup" onChange="MM_jumpMenu('parent',this,0)">
<option value="url here" selected>Genral help</option>
<option value="url">link</option>
<option value="url">link</option>
<option value="url">link</option>
<option>unnamed1</option>
</select>
</form>

redhead
11-03-2002, 08:57 AM
you would need to put in the function MM_jumpMenu(), methinks it wont work like that.

PlatinumProject
11-03-2002, 05:20 PM
opps i messed up here

http://pp-s.netfirms.com/popupdropdownmenu.htm

i put up the example and the code

degsy
11-03-2002, 05:48 PM
Also, that code opens the page in the same window, not a new window.


Here is another script which will allow you to choose your target:
http://www.echoecho.com/tooldropdown.htm

And an example page:
http://www.degs.co.uk/test/Form%20Objects/Drop-Down%20Menus/jumpmenu_in_new_window_javascript.htm



EZ Archive Ads Plugin for vBulletin Copyright 2006 Computer Help Forum