View Full Version : I cant change my screen resolution

06-17-2006, 04:49 PM
Hi i have a problem on my computer, my screen resolution wont move its at 640 by 480 pixels and the bar wont move. My screen is basically messed up everything is too big how can i change this, i have no idea how this happened! Also is it my screen resolution that is the problem i have no idea and help please.

- MY graphic card is 3D AGP, Intel extreme graphics.
- Computer model is 220 Emachines.
- The processor speed is 2.50 GHz, intel celeron procesor.


thanks Karl

06-17-2006, 07:03 PM

06-18-2006, 11:12 AM
thanks but it didnt really help? any suggestions!

thanks karl

06-18-2006, 11:06 PM
Read this thread. http://www.codingforums.com/showthread.php?t=87264
The software that is recommended in there will display the information you need and possibly links to download your drivers. Once you find the info you need go to emachines.com and look for your drivers.

06-20-2006, 06:22 PM
Still didnt really understand wat to do to fix my problem sorry to sound stupid! lol. is thre any thing else or a step by step guide to fix my problem.

Thanks karl.

06-25-2006, 01:22 PM
Basically dude, your computer doesn't have the correct drivers installed for your graphics card. You will need to find the make/model of graphics card/chip that your computer has then go to the E-Machines website which Aerospace Eng supplied you with and then download them.
You can use Everest to find which card/chip you have.

07-06-2006, 05:23 PM
One thing I had a problem with on my computer was that a checkbox in the Advanced window in the tab where the refresh rate is that is called Hide options this computer cannot display (or something like that). After I unchecked that, it started to give me the rest of my screen resolutions.