...

View Full Version : How do I overcome this include problem ?



jeddi
06-14-2006, 07:36 AM
Hi,

I have been trying tho get a solution to this problem for 4 days !

There must be an error but I can not see what it is. This should be pretty simple ! :(

I wrote a script to processes my image-getting form and it is included by my main script which is called [homes_add.php]. After doing the include the main script should just continue processing - right ??
well it doesn't.

I have put in some test displays and you can see them in the code.
The HELLOOOOO gets displayed.

From inside the included script [a_pict.php] a form script [a_pict_fm.php] is run which works fine ( the form just actions the included script again).

The include then finally displays
the two test texts: "got here" and "*** and GOT here"

Then the screen stops.

- GOT HERE !!! on the main script [homes_add.php] does NOT display nor do the other tests !!

To summarise the problem is that the included a_pict.php script stops at the last line afer executing this :

echo " *** and GOT here";

IT DOESN'T RETURN TO HOMES_ADD.PRG


If anyone can help - I'd much appreciate it as I am a bit stuck !


HERE IS THE MAIN - HOMES_ADD.PHP SCRIPT
IT CALLS THE PICTURE HANDLING SCRIPT

please note the comments where it stops.




<?php
/*
* homes_add.php
*
* Called by : homes_ad_btn.php
*
* Call a_picts.php to get the pictures
*
* processes the homes_add_fm.php which is the
* FORM for adding a home.
*/

if (!isset($_POST['run_mn'])){

PREPARES DATA AND CALLS THE MAIN FORM ( NOT PICTURE FORM)

else { // BIG else - SO MAIN FORM HAS RUN

VALIDATES FORM DATA

/*
* Now we get the pictures.
*/
if( $pict == "y"){
echo "HELLOOOOO"; // < -- test ( this displays ok )
include ("a_picts.php"); // < -- HERE IS THE CALLING
echo " GOT HERE !!!"; // < -- test ( this does NOT display )
} // endif
else{
$N_pix1=$N_pix2=$N_pix3=$N_pix4=$N_pix5="none";
} // end else


echo "Pix1: ".$N_pix1." Pix2: ".$N_pix2." Pix3: ".$N_pix3; // < -- test ( this does NOT display )

$sql = "UPDATE homes SET
pix1 = '$N_pix1',
pix2 = '$N_pix2',
pix3 = '$N_pix3',
pix4 = '$N_pix4',
pix5 = '$N_pix5'

WHERE ad_ref = '$A_ref' ";

mysql_query($sql)
or die("could not execute HOMES UPDATE PICTURES query");

echo" DONE HOMES UPDATE"; // < -- test ( this does NOT display )

/*
* Update the client table
*/
ETC ETC

} // end BIG else

?>

THIS IS THE FORM THE SECOND SCRIPT THAT CALLS AND THEN PROCESSES
THE FORM






if(isset($_POST['run'])){ // BIG IF

PROCESSES THE PICT_FM.PHP FORM

echo "got here";
} // end BIG IF

else {
$message1 = "none";
$message2 = "none";
require_once ("a_picts_fm.php"); // CALLS THE FORM
exit();
} // end else

echo " *** and got here"; // it prints this

// THIS WHERE IT STOPS

?>

AND THIS IS THE FORM THAT THE ABOVE REQUIRES
(which works fine)





<?php
/*
* picts_fm.php
*
* Called by : picts.php
* IT THEN GOES BACK TO PICTS.PHP
*
* FORM for adding images.
*
*/
?>

<!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.01 Transitional//EN">
<html>
<head>
<script type="text/javascript">


var IE = true;
if (navigator.appName != "Microsoft Internet Explorer"){IE = false}

function showImg1(){
var fullName = document.main_fm.upLoad1.value;
var fileName = fullName.match(/[^/]+$/);
var splitName = fullName.split(".");
var fileType = splitName[1];
fileType = fileType.toLowerCase();
if (fileType == 'gif' || fileType == 'jpg' || fileType == 'jpeg')
{
if (IE)
{
document.getElementById('image1').style.display = '';
document.getElementById('image1').src = fullName;
}
document.main_fm.fName1.value = 'Picture file name: '+fileName;
}
else {
alert('Invalid file type');
}
}


</script>
</head>
<body>
<!-- Using a linked stylesheet -->
<link rel="STYLESHEET" type="text/css" href="yodbod.css">
<img alt="header (13K)" src="flashtest1.jpg" height="130" width="920" />

<div style='width:600px; position:absolute; left:40px; top:160px' >
<b><big>Adding pictures to your advert.</big></b><br>
<b>Select your picture files from your computer using the browse buttons.</b><br />
You can have up to five photos for all catagories except Jobs and Careers<br />
which excepts only one (we couldn't see any reason for more!).<br />
<br />
<?php
if($message1 != "none"){
echo "$message1<br />$message2";
} // end if
?>

</div>

<form name="main_fm" enctype ="multipart/form-data" action="a_picts.php" method="POST">
<input type = 'hidden' name='run' value="on">
<input type="hidden" name ="MAX FILE SIZE" value="500000">
<input type = 'hidden' name='adref' value="<?php echo $A_ref ?>">

<div style='position:absolute; left:40px; top:320px' >
<input type="file" size="50" id = "u1" name="upLoad1" onchange="showImg1()"><br />
<input type="text" size="50" id = "n1" name="fName1" readonly>
<input type="button" value ="Clear" onclick="document.main_fm.upLoad1.value='';document.main_fm.fName1.value='';document.getElementById('image1') .src='';document.getElementById('image1').style.display='none'">
</div>

<div style='position:absolute; left:500px; top:262px' >
<img height='160' width='160' id="image1" style='display:none' />
</div>



REALLY HOPE SOMEONE CAN HELP :)

jeddi
06-14-2006, 01:24 PM
would really appreciate some help as this one has
stumped me ! :confused:

Ramesiv
06-14-2006, 01:58 PM
Well, i realized that firstly, your if statments are diffrent, for your first file it checks for $_POST['run_mn'] however for your second file it checks for $_POST['run'] this could easily be the problem which you are seeking for.

jeddi
06-14-2006, 02:44 PM
Thanks for your reply.

The reason the if are different is because the first
script Homes.php uses a main form (which it includes and then that form actions the Homes again.

After that main form has run successfully the script then calls
the second include script (picts.php ) .

aahh a !

Do you think that the second form the one called picts_fm.php
does NOT actually re-run the include (picts.php ) but re-runs the
main script Homes.php ?

Yes that could be the problem with my propgram flow.

You see I am assuming that the form picts_fm.php
will do what its told and run the script that calls it
- the include picts.php

well it must do because of the

<form name="main_fm" enctype ="multipart/form-data" action="a_picts.php" method="POST">

It can't run Homes on submit can it ?

So - I still don't know where the problem is ? :(



EZ Archive Ads Plugin for vBulletin Copyright 2006 Computer Help Forum