...

View Full Version : Please Help: Javascript not Displaying in Geocities



corpus
05-30-2006, 04:41 AM
I'm busy making a Javascript Program & I thought I'd upload the first bit, which works just fine on it's own, but on my Geocities site, it doesn't display.

http://www.geocities.com/cerulean_shine//quiz.html

Could it be because I used functions?

_Aerospace_Eng_
05-30-2006, 05:13 AM
In Firefox I'm getting this as a JS error.

Error: unterminated string literal
Source File: http://www.geocities.com/cerulean_shine/quiz.html
Line: 13, Column: 29
Source Code:
alert("Thank you, "+name+". This program offers a choice of 4 quizzes, all dealing

Philip M
05-30-2006, 07:21 AM
IE5.5 tells me

Line 25 Char 88 Unterminated string constant
Line 86 Char 4 Object expected

corpus
05-30-2006, 08:50 PM
Thank you... I got it working. :D



EZ Archive Ads Plugin for vBulletin Copyright 2006 Computer Help Forum