...

View Full Version : Menu Inside a Table



VLCT
10-28-2002, 11:14 AM
Hi i have a static vertical menu which i want to have inside a table.

This table is set to a resolution not a percentage for the size.

Is this possible and if so how do i do it.

beetle
10-28-2002, 03:04 PM
Uh, I'll take a swing at it...

<table width="500px">
<tr>
<td>
<!-- MENU CODE HERE -->
</td>
</tr>
</table>

If not, then you really should provide some more details....

ronaldb66
10-28-2002, 03:34 PM
The information indeed is a little sparse, but you can set a percentage table width and have a fixed width table cell nonetheless; i guess you want to fix the width of the table cell that's holding your menu to preserve formatting, right?

VLCT
10-29-2002, 09:46 AM
Yeah sorry about that !!

http://www.sydneyperformance.com/template.php

see how the table is in the middie and the menu on the outside when you change the window size. I want the menu to stay inside that table at all times.


Thank You

ronaldb66
10-30-2002, 08:04 AM
Sorry, i don't get what your aiming at. I resized the window down to a nickle, and i still saw the menu inside the empty white area, fixed both in the vertical (sort of in the middle) as well as in the horizontal (hard left) plane.
The "Best viewed at..." bit centers in the available window width and therefore ends up as a bundle of words on the bottom of the window when made really small.
As far as i can tell, your menu stays within the white area, created by a table, at all times. Is this a browser thing? (Win IE 5.0 here)

VLCT
10-30-2002, 11:29 AM
I am also using IE 5 but if you make the window larger that is when the problem is seen make the window larger and you can see that the menu moves from the white space (The Table) over the table and into the grey space.

The text Best Viewd At.. is only for the fact that the table is made to fit that resolution.

ronaldb66
10-31-2002, 10:01 AM
Sorry, i'm physically limited to 800*600 due to a company 15" monitor; any larger res makes everthing illegible...
Can anyone with a really large monitor take a look for this guy?


Anyone?



Guys...? :confused:

VLCT
11-13-2002, 06:40 AM
Ok i got a new menu and got it to stay inside the table but now the menu disapears after mouseover on a drop down link you can see here

http://www.sydneyperformance.com/template.php

Do i need to use div layers if so how do i use them in this case.



EZ Archive Ads Plugin for vBulletin Copyright 2006 Computer Help Forum