...

View Full Version : Last ditch attempt to prolong the life of a dying RH9 server



NancyJ
05-04-2006, 10:45 AM
does anyone know where I can get php4.4 or php5 rpms (including all dependencies) for RedHat 9. I'm absolutely desperate.

firepages
05-04-2006, 11:30 AM
highest version I could see was 4.3 (and that was for RH8 though it should still work)

http://rpm.pbone.net/index.php3/stat/4/idpl/397507/com/php-4.3.1-rbt.rh8.1.i386.rpm.html

....else looks like you are gonna have to compile from source.

NancyJ
05-04-2006, 03:03 PM
OK, compiled from source and installed apache 2.0.58 and now apache wont start - in deep **** here

I get this error
Starting httpd: httpd: module "/usr/src/build/274778-i386/BUILD/php-4.2.2/sapi/apache2filter/sapi_apache2.c" is not compatible with this version of Apache (found 20020628, need 20020903).
Please contact the vendor for the correct version.
[FAILED]

everything I've read says to install with --apxs2=/path/to/apxs but I did that so now I've got no libphp5.so and apache wont start.
Thing is I didnt remove my apache install, so that if anything went wrong I could still start the old version and that was working fine, both versions of apache were working but one didnt have php on it so I could still switch between them, when I installed php, neither will start - both with the same error.

fci
05-04-2006, 03:19 PM
looks like that php source is too old.. try a newer version, or downgrade apache

ralph l mayo
05-04-2006, 03:24 PM
I don't understand why you can do all this stuff to the server but not upgrade it to a reasonably recent release of fedora core with yum. That's really the easy fix here afaics.

NancyJ
05-04-2006, 03:47 PM
upgrading the entire os isnt that simple :p

NancyJ
05-04-2006, 03:48 PM
I've removed all versions of apache and php and trying to reinstall but when I compile apache2 --enable-so it doesnt install apxs which I need to isntall php 5

ralph l mayo
05-04-2006, 04:46 PM
upgrading the entire os isnt that simple :p

It's not too bad with yum, although I've never tried with a distro as old as yours:
http://www.brandonhutchinson.com/Upgrading_Red_Hat_Linux_with_yum.html

It's probably easier still to save home directories and docroot and do a fresh install. Consider that RHEL9 is never going to get any better supported. When you need PHP 6 or new apache patches or whatever you're going to go through the same thing again, but it'll get progressively harder as more dependency versions grow past that supported in RHEL9.

fci
05-04-2006, 04:54 PM
so after you run make(before the install) and you do something like `find . -name apxs` it isn't there?.. post what you're using to configure.. I'll test it on a lo

NancyJ
05-04-2006, 05:00 PM
Just installed xampp - all back up and running - I could kiss those apachefriends guys!

NancyJ
05-04-2006, 05:13 PM
One last thing - how do I make it autorun when the server reboots...
I want to run the command /opt/lampp/lampp startapache

fci
05-04-2006, 05:22 PM
probably put a script in /etc/init.d that is executable, here is an example one from /etc/init.d/httpd, xampp probably has something like this..:


#!/bin/bash
#
# Startup script for the Apache Web Server
#
# chkconfig: - 85 15
# description: Apache is a World Wide Web server. It is used to serve \
# HTML files and CGI.
# processname: httpd
# pidfile: /var/run/httpd.pid
# config: /etc/httpd/conf/httpd.conf

# Source function library.
. /etc/rc.d/init.d/functions

if [ -f /etc/sysconfig/httpd ]; then
. /etc/sysconfig/httpd
fi

# This will prevent initlog from swallowing up a pass-phrase prompt if
# mod_ssl needs a pass-phrase from the user.
INITLOG_ARGS=""

# Path to the apachectl script, server binary, and short-form for messages.
apachectl=/usr/sbin/apachectl
httpd=/usr/sbin/httpd
prog=httpd
RETVAL=0

# check for 1.3 configuration
check13 () {
CONFFILE=/etc/httpd/conf/httpd.conf
GONE="(ServerType|BindAddress|Port|AddModule|ClearModuleList|"
GONE="${GONE}AgentLog|RefererLog|RefererIgnore|FancyIndexing|"
GONE="${GONE}AccessConfig|ResourceConfig)"
if grep -Eiq "^[[:space:]]*($GONE)" $CONFFILE; then
echo
echo 1>&2 " Apache 1.3 configuration directives found"
echo 1>&2 " please read /usr/share/doc/httpd-2.0.40/migration.html"
failure "Apache 1.3 config directives test"
echo
exit 1
fi
}

# The semantics of these two functions differ from the way apachectl does
# things -- attempting to start while running is a failure, and shutdown
# when not running is also a failure. So we just do it the way init scripts
# are expected to behave here.
start() {
echo -n $"Starting $prog: "
check13 || exit 1
daemon $httpd $OPTIONS
RETVAL=$?
echo
[ $RETVAL = 0 ] && touch /var/lock/subsys/httpd
return $RETVAL
}
stop() {
echo -n $"Stopping $prog: "
killproc $httpd
RETVAL=$?
echo
[ $RETVAL = 0 ] && rm -f /var/lock/subsys/httpd /var/run/httpd.pid
}
reload() {
echo -n $"Reloading $prog: "
check13 || exit 1
killproc $httpd -HUP
RETVAL=$?
echo
}

# See how we were called.
case "$1" in
start)
start
;;
stop)
stop
;;
status)
status $httpd
RETVAL=$?
;;
restart)
stop
start
;;
condrestart)
if [ -f /var/run/httpd.pid ] ; then
stop
start
fi
;;
reload)
reload
;;
graceful|help|configtest|fullstatus)
$apachectl $@
RETVAL=$?
;;
*)
echo $"Usage: $prog {start|stop|restart|condrestart|reload|status|fullstatus|graceful|help|configtest}"
exit 1
esac

exit $RETVAL

NancyJ
05-04-2006, 05:43 PM
so if I just copy the /opt/lampp/lampp to etc/init.d that would automatically run that? but I dont to start it I just want to start the apache part of it.

fci
05-04-2006, 05:49 PM
mmm, actually, take a look to see if a file called /etc/rc.local exists, if it exists, just append the command you want to be executed from it.
and, I may be slightly wrong with the advice I posted earlier(I am now looking at a Redhat box at work and see that you would probably symlink /etc/rc.d/rc3.d/S15httpd to /etc/init.d/httpd.. (I was thinking of FreeBSD earlier..)

and, I found this on google:
http://www.apachefriends.org/f/viewtopic.php?t=17460

NancyJ
05-04-2006, 06:03 PM
I just added the /opt/lampp/lampp startapache to rc.local and it seems to be working OK.
Now if only fixing the mail server was as easy. Somewhere access is being blocked to the smtp port from the office (works fine at home) and everyone is denying responsibility, our isp, our network guy and the data centre guys where the server lives. So frustrating

fci
05-04-2006, 06:45 PM
so, the problem is only at the office? then it would be a problem with the network, router, configuration and so on.. what is the error you get?

NancyJ
05-04-2006, 08:11 PM
OUtlook error 0x800CCC0E, thunderbird just says cant connect to SMTP server, I OE I think it also added socket 10060 error, works fine from home. We just came in after the bank holiday and it was like that, and everyone says they havent changed anything

fci
05-04-2006, 08:17 PM
here you go.
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;q191687

there is more out there about it:
http://www.google.com/search?q=0x800CCC0E+outlook

NancyJ
05-04-2006, 08:21 PM
Yeah, i've read all that and our network guy has spent all afternoon on the phone to our isp and they swear that they're not doing anything to stop us accessing our smtp server and they havent made any changes and none of the ports are blocked etc.

fci
05-04-2006, 08:40 PM
get a new ISP

NancyJ
05-04-2006, 08:44 PM
thats not really an option

fci
05-04-2006, 08:46 PM
get a new smtp server....



EZ Archive Ads Plugin for vBulletin Copyright 2006 Computer Help Forum