...

View Full Version : Flash button doesn't work with fairfox



Tucho
05-01-2006, 01:27 AM
Dear friends of Coding Forums

I have built a website that has a "buy book here" button. The button is been created with the insert flash button option in Dreamweaver 2004. it works in all browsers except in Firefox (it opens a blank window). I would like to know if i am doing something wrong and if there is any solution.

http://www.visionarystate.com

Thank you very much

Tucho:rolleyes:

Arbitrator
05-01-2006, 03:41 AM
Without knowing the code for the Flash object, that is how the Flash is handling things, there's no way to tell. Why are you using Flash to accomplish such a simple task anyway? That special effect can be accomplished with simple rollovers.

_Aerospace_Eng_
05-01-2006, 05:41 AM
You can't just link a flash object like this

<a href="http://www.chroniclebooks.com/site/catalog/index.php?main_page=pubs_product_book_info&products_id=5518&store=books" target="_blank">
<object classid="clsid:D27CDB6E-AE6D-11cf-96B8-444553540000" codebase="http://download.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab#version=5,0,0,0" width="80" height="15">
<param name="movie" value="button3.swf">
<param name="quality" value="high">
<param name="bgcolor" value="#660000">
<param name="SCALE" value="exactfit">
<embed src="button3.swf" width="80" height="15" quality="high" pluginspage="http://www.macromedia.com/shockwave/download/index.cgi?P1_Prod_Version=ShockwaveFlash" type="application/x-shockwave-flash" bgcolor="#660000" scale="exactfit"></embed>

</object>
</a>
Dreamweaver does have the option to assign a link to the flash button.

Arbitrator
05-01-2006, 07:08 AM
Hmm... I didn't even notice he was trying to link an object, lol. Guess I can't read today. :p

Tucho
05-01-2006, 07:51 AM
To Aeroespace,

Thank you for your answer. The reason for doing that is because the link that Dreamweaver creates doesn't work, at least this way it works in some browsers.

Paz

Tucho
05-01-2006, 08:00 AM
Arbitrator,

Thanks for responding, I haven't created a rollover because it takes more time than inserting a flash button with dreamweaver. But maybe if I can't figure out why it is not properly working, Ill follow your suggestions,
Thanks again,
T

felgall
05-01-2006, 08:08 AM
Creating a rollover would take you maye 5 minutes if you didn't know what you were doing and had to learn how first. Fixing the flash problem to work in Firefox will take much longer and make your page slower.



EZ Archive Ads Plugin for vBulletin Copyright 2006 Computer Help Forum