...

View Full Version : Why the error?



losse
04-29-2006, 07:46 PM
Hi gang
have a look at this code. I'm getting this error when I run this:

"Parse error: parse error, unexpected T_ECHO in product.php on line 40"

Line 40 is highlighte in red below.

Thanks



<?php
// set server access variables
$host = "xx";
$user = "xx";
$pass = "xx";
$db = "xx";
// open connection
$connection = mysql_connect($host, $user, $pass) or die ("Unable to connect!");

// select database
mysql_select_db($db) or die ("Unable to select database!");

// create query
$query = "SELECT name FROM product";

// execute query
$result = mysql_query($query) or die ("Error in query: $query. ".mysql_error());

if ($result)
{
$row = mysql_fetch_array($result);
echo "<table cellpadding=1 border=1 width=100%>";
echo "<tr>";
echo "<td>$row['name']</td>";
echo "</tr>";
echo "</table>";
}
?>

cdwhalley.com
04-29-2006, 07:57 PM
This bit looks odd to me, even though I think it should be ok.


$result = mysql_query($query) or die ("Error in query: $query. ".mysql_error());

Just to make sure, try:


$result = mysql_query($query) or die ("Error in query: ".$query."<br/>".mysql_error());


I don't think that should be a problem, but it's the only 'niggle' I can see in what looks like perfect code.
The only other thing you could change is the "if ($result)", because if the query failed the script would die anyway, so there's no need to check.

losse
04-29-2006, 08:01 PM
Thanks CD...
Still get the error... it's strange that this "echo" line produces an error... it's like it doesn't like HTML reference there...

Any other ideas?

trib4lmaniac
04-29-2006, 08:03 PM
The only error I can see is
echo "<td>$row['name']</td>"; which should be
echo "<td>$row[name]</td>"; or
echo "<td>{$row['name']}</td>";

cdwhalley.com
04-29-2006, 08:05 PM
Often the error is before the line that is given, because it is a syntax error previously that throws the interpreter off, and makes lines coming next to be 'unexpected'.

Do you intend to output only the first row returned from your query?

losse
04-29-2006, 08:17 PM
No... this will be the first of many... I'm basically building an HTML table with a bunch of records from the database like product name, description, price, shipping cost...

trib4lmaniac:
Thanks! the same error occurs...

Thanks

trib4lmaniac
04-29-2006, 09:00 PM
Why not post the rest of the script as well. There is obviously more as there are not 40 lines there.

losse
04-29-2006, 09:30 PM
that's it so far!!

I've included the entire <php ?> script... I figured that if we figured out 1 row of data, I would be able to figure out adding additional rows of of different records

...

Muhammad Haris
04-29-2006, 09:42 PM
echo "<table cellpadding=1 border=1 width=100%>";

should probably be


echo '<table cellpadding="1" border="1" width="100%">';

trib4lmaniac
04-29-2006, 09:59 PM
echo "<table cellpadding=1 border=1 width=100%>";

should probably be


echo '<table cellpadding="1" border="1" width="100%">';
It'll make no difference. You can drop the quotes for single word attributes, although I never do.

@losse: Upload the file in question.

losse
04-30-2006, 12:14 AM
Here it is attached... it's TXT format...

Brandoe85
04-30-2006, 02:53 AM
Seems the code you posted and the code you uploaded are different...
Missed a semi-colon:
$row = mysql_fetch_array($result);

losse
04-30-2006, 04:34 AM
Holy crap... that was it all along...
Thansk alot for your keen eye...

It now works!



EZ Archive Ads Plugin for vBulletin Copyright 2006 Computer Help Forum