View Full Version : Navigation Problem

04-22-2006, 09:53 AM
I have a bit of a dilemma. I have a client, www.pacificexpos.com and for each show page they have, she has multiple links within. i want to create a tree menu. Expanded menu like THIS (http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamicindex1/switchmenu.htm)

Now I only want the picture choice because my clients layout is a sliced layout. IDK if that matters but Id like to do that to her links. She has too many links on the bottom and it just looks cluttered.. Can you use this code when your layout is a sliced layout? I need my user to click on one of those link, I need the usual page that loads when they click on it but i need the extra links to pop open. It would be alot easier and be more organized.. anyone know?

04-22-2006, 08:26 PM
Well, "messing" with an ImageReady page can be a real PITA but it's possible if you have enough time and patience. The best way, however, would be to recode the entire page. It shouldn't be too hard - in fact it could make things (e.g. future maintenance) a lot easier. And the basic layout is a simple two column layout with a header - nothing impossible. :)

04-22-2006, 10:41 PM
thats the problem how would i exactly code it? as in putting the links for the menu.. do i leave the image ready slices the way they are and just add in the menu where it goes or what? im confused on how to do it..

04-22-2006, 10:43 PM

04-22-2006, 11:51 PM
As to the coding part for the website you follow Aero's advice.
Basically you take the slices of the website (unless you also want to redesign it) and implement them into the new code with CSS. I guess the menu also works with images in the anchors.
Take these menu images and put them into the plain dynamic menu for testing (just a file with the menu in it, not the whole page yet). If it's working you can include it into the newly coded website too.