...

View Full Version : Loading frames with form elements



TNeston
10-23-2002, 06:18 AM
I am trying to use a drop-menu to load in .html pages into the 'main frame'. The navigation sits in the 'main frame'.

I know it's probably something very basic as giving each frame an ID.

Thanks,

Tom

TNeston
10-23-2002, 06:37 AM
There is supposed to be an image attached, here it is.

http://www.twelve02.com/layout.gif

beetle
10-25-2002, 06:10 PM
Well, if the dropdowns (SELECTs) are in the mainframe, then they just need to change their own window's href.

<select onChange="self.location.href=this.options[this.selectedIndex].value;">
<option value="page1.htm">1</option>
<option value="page2.htm">2</option>
<option value="page3.htm">3</option>
</select>



EZ Archive Ads Plugin for vBulletin Copyright 2006 Computer Help Forum