...

View Full Version : can I set up a router on a router?



harlequin2k5
04-17-2006, 07:56 PM
in one of the offices I have 1 computer that has to be plugged into the router at all times and then when guys come in from the field they may or may not need to connect

I'm out of room on my main router and I was wondering if I could use another router in that room to connect those 2 computers?

ok now my eyes are crossed...did that make any sense? I know it sounds cheap but I am trying to avoid buying another router...

_Aerospace_Eng_
04-17-2006, 08:28 PM
Yeah you can do that. Take one of the connections and plug it into the main connection on the 2nd router and then you should be able to connect the other two systems with cat5 cables.

harlequin2k5
04-17-2006, 08:32 PM
that's what I was hoping for - thanks aero!!

oracleguy
04-17-2006, 11:23 PM
From what it sounds like you might actually be wanting a switch and not a router. Assuming you want the computer that is already plugged in and the people's computer from the field to be on the same network as the rest of your office.

A router is used to connect to seperate networks, an easy example: the internet and your local network. A switch is used to expand a single network.

_Aerospace_Eng_
04-17-2006, 11:35 PM
I would have said that but the OP isn't wanting to buy any new hardware.

oracleguy
04-18-2006, 07:55 AM
I would have said that but the OP isn't wanting to buy any new hardware.

Oh, I guess I didn't catch that.



EZ Archive Ads Plugin for vBulletin Copyright 2006 Computer Help Forum