...

View Full Version : no internet connection through router



aqcheryl
04-13-2006, 03:12 AM
I am having problems connecting to the internet through my router, which currently is a Linksys BEFW11S4.
Previously, I had a Netgear WGR614v6, which was my first ever router. At first that one worked fine, but after awhile it dropped the signal frequently. Then suddenly one day it stopped, and I had no connection even through my PC – which is the hub. However, if I plug the cable box direct to the PC I have a connection.
I wasn’t sure if the Netgear had finally died on me, so I bought the Linksys, however when I plugged that one in, I had the same issue. Ive correctly installed the router, and at first it stayed online for some time. I'm thinking at least five minutes. I even connected through my wifi on my laptop. Later I checked and there was no connection at all. If I turned off and replugged the router in, it would connect for about ten seconds and lose connection
I'm learning this stuff step by step, so any detailed help would be appreciated. =)

Heres my info:
Cable Company: Time Warner Cable / RoadRunner Broadband
Cable Box: RCA model DCM425 has a USB and Ethernet port, and of course the cable and ac jacks. Note Ive never used the USB port for this.
Computer Specs: Windows XP 10/100 Ethernet, under Network Adapters in Device Manager I have 1394 Net Adapter listed, and Intel® PRO/100 VM Network Connection which I believe is the one being used.
Router requires: Cabling Type: UTP Category 5 or better

Ive been searching around trying to resolve this and the following is what Ive checked:

Cloning MAC address to the routers page 192.168.100, and enabling. Mac address: (00-08-02-1B-24-44)
Checking Windows Firewall: I went into the settings of all three listed (1394 connection, Local Area Connection, and RoadRunner) and checked all the boxes under Services and ICMP of each for allowance.
Checking the cables. I have three cables, one dark grey cat 5e (newly bought) cable, a light grey cat 5 that came with the linksys (I got the linksys through ebay I don’t think this is the same router cable that comes when you buy from the store as the user guide mentions a blue cable), and a dark blue cable cat 5 patch, which came with the Netgear. Ive mixed and matched and switched them around.
I have not done the firmware upgrade because it seems the same version as what I already have installed.. plus I had done the firmware upgrade with netgear and it hadn’t solved the issue then.

The following is information I have obtained from PING’ing and from doing ipconfig /all

PING – CONNECTED (but halfway through I lost connection)

Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
(C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.

C:\Documents and Settings\c>ping 192.168.100.1

Pinging 192.168.100.1 with 32 bytes of data:

Reply from 192.168.100.1: bytes=32 time=1ms TTL=64
Reply from 192.168.100.1: bytes=32 time=1ms TTL=64
Request timed out.
Request timed out.

Ping statistics for 192.168.100.1:
Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 2, Lost = 2 (50% l
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
Minimum = 1ms, Maximum = 1ms, Average = 1msvc

PING – DISCONNECTED
C:\Documents and Settings\c>ping 192.168.100.1

Pinging 192.168.100.1 with 32 bytes of data:

Destination host unreachable.
Destination host unreachable.
Destination host unreachable.
Destination host unreachable.

Ping statistics for 192.168.100.1:
Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 0, Lost = 4 (100% loss),



I get different responses when I switch the cables when doing ipconfig.

IPCONFIG – PC > INTERNET; LINE 1 > CABLE
The Ethernet cable plugged from the PC directly into the routers Internet jack is a CAT5 cable. The Cable Box Ethernet cord which is a CAT5 patch is plugged into Line 1 jack in the router.
I notice that the Internet LED stays solid (as the user manual says its supposed to), as well as the LED lights for Power, and Wireless-B. Line 1 flashes.

When the router was connected I quickly did a IPCONFIG:

C:\Documents and Settings\c>ipconfig /all

Windows IP Configuration

Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : Caeverlock
Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Unknown
IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel(R) PRO/100 VM Network Connection
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-08-02-1B-24-44
Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration IP Address. . . : 169.254.113.255
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.0.0
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :

IPCONFIG – PC > LINE 1; INTERNET > CABLE

The Ethernet cable plugged from the PC into the routers Line 1 jack (CAT5). The Cable Box Ethernet is plugged in the routers Internet jack. I notice that the Internet LED flickers, is not solid. However the User Manual states this is how the setup should be.

C:\Documents and Settings\c>ipconfig /all

Windows IP Configuration

Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : Caeverlock
Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Unknown
IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel(R) PRO/100 VM Network Connection
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-08-02-1B-24-44
Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.100
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Wednesday, April 12, 2006 4:59:31 PM

Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Friday, April 14, 2006 4:59:31 PM

IPCONFIG – CABLE > PC
This is what the ipconfig looks like when I have a connection from the PC to the Cable Box directly.
Windows IP Configuration

Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : Caeverlock
Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Unknown
IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : socal.rr.com

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : socal.rr.com
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel(R) PRO/100 VM Network Connecti
on
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-08-02-1B-24-44
Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 67.49.34.17
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.240.0
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 67.49.32.1
DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 10.40.192.1
DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 66.75.164.90
66.75.164.89
Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Wednesday, April 12, 2006 5:03:30 PM

Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Thursday, April 13, 2006 4:05:21 PM



Sorry this is so long, but I wanted to be thorough as possible.

_Aerospace_Eng_
04-13-2006, 08:10 AM
I have a feeling its your transmit rate set on the router. It should be at 10 not 100. See if there is a place in your linksys router to edit the transmit rate.

aqcheryl
04-14-2006, 01:58 AM
I got a response also from linksys that said
"You can also try to adjust the MTU size of the router. MTU is the data packets sent and received to and from the router."
I followed their instructions and when I first did it, I had the same issue. Then I rebooted the router and I stayed on for an hour! xp showed connected.
but then it stopped and now im back to square one. Now it wont even connect at all. windows says limited or no connectivity. In the routers setting page, they have a section called speed and duplex.. and it has the options 10mb full, 10mb half, 100mb full, 100mb half, and auto.
before it was on auto. Im guessing this is what you meant by changing the 100 to 10 (which it was saying connected at 100).
I just changed it to 10mb full and saved its settings - turned off the router and restarted and it still says connecting at 100. then right after that it says limited or no connectivity

_Aerospace_Eng_
04-14-2006, 04:13 AM
Hmm have you updated the firmware on your router? Some updates fix some problems.

aqcheryl
04-16-2006, 01:14 AM
I tried that and I had a signal for several hours, then it lost connection to the pc again. I replugged directly to the pc and then several hours later I tried to redo it, and I had the connection for about ten minutes. Then when I tried to restart there was "limited or no connectivity"

_Aerospace_Eng_
04-16-2006, 05:01 AM
Do you have any cordless phones in the area? Those sometimes are known to drop a signal.

aqcheryl
04-17-2006, 01:06 PM
no, but either way the problem has nothing to do with the wireless portion...



EZ Archive Ads Plugin for vBulletin Copyright 2006 Computer Help Forum