View Full Version : Refresh page from a pop window without retry

03-17-2006, 09:36 AM
hello ,

I want to insert the selected name in my action list. for that first add the person name & then select the name & then want to inser them. but i am getting problem here ...

In Asp I have opened a popup window, from current window. And on closing that new popup window I have to refresh the current window ( parernt window from which i open this pop up window ) It is Refreshing but I am facing one Problem. that Windows Retry Option of Refreshing is Coming...
i want to remove this option & let the page auotomatically refresh ... .. but how ...???

Can anyone do this without Retry button

please reply me if any one here knows / can solve this ..

plz reply me @ subs_ifw@yahoo.com

03-17-2006, 02:25 PM
In your popup you can refresh the opener after the process has finished


03-18-2006, 06:39 AM
thanks for your help..

this function i already used but this not helps me in a proper way.
i use the same in PHP, it works fine ..
here in asp i have the value in session. then these value get forwarded to the next page . on this page on action i opened a new pop - up window for taking values to the same window i opened....

but this gives me "Retry & close " option. it may be still coming coz i have the values in session. please help to get rid of it ..


Ankur Bhatnagar.
IFW Creations

03-20-2006, 06:26 PM
You will get that message if you try to resubmit a form.

Use opener.location.href='page.asp'

03-21-2006, 12:13 PM

we are facing more problem now ..
my values are are not comming at the desired location.
i am taking the value from the page 1 to page 2, then from page 2 i opened a pop-up box from there too i am taking some more values.

on the page 2 we are summiting all the values in a db file.

but after using this code (to remove thr "Retry option"), my page 1 vales get blank/ lost. and only my pop-up windows values remain there..
& i need the both values..

how can i collect my all the values without "retry option " ..??
as in past i am not facing this problem but i am geting the "retry error"

if someone know anything about it please help me out in this problem

ankur bhatnagar