...

View Full Version : Help with "Menu (FileTree) Script"



CyberScout
10-16-2002, 11:15 PM
I am currently working on this site: http://www2.hfs.psu.edu/TravelTest/

If you click on the button Program Information button you will see I am calling Menu1. With the script I am currently using I am can the image "closed.gif" into "open.gif" ... does anyone know how to add on to the script so I can call up several different images?

Namely, if I wanted to also change the "Program Information" button to a secondary image when they click it and change it back when they click it again, how could I go about doing that?

Thanks in advance
Ryan

adios
10-17-2002, 05:40 AM
Nice little menu.

Doesn't it already do that? :confused:

CyberScout
10-17-2002, 02:39 PM
No, currently it only changes the images marked by (open.src="open.gif") and (closed.src ="closed.gif")

The code looks something like this:

</script>

<script language="javascript">
<!--
var Open = ""
var Closed = ""

function preload(){
if(document.images){
Open = new Image(16,13)
Closed = new Image(16,13)
Open.src = "open.gif"
Closed.src = "closed.gif"
}}


function showhide(what,what2){
if (what.style.display=='none'){
what.style.display='';
what2.src=Open.src
}
else{
what.style.display='none'
what2.src=Closed.src
}
}
-->
</script>

Then the area that activates the dropdown is marked like this:
<span id="menu1" onClick="showhide(menu1outline,menu1sign)" style="cursor:hand">

The image that I change is marked with this:
<img id="menu1sign" src="closed.gif" width="31" height="17">

and finally, the area that dropsdown is marked with this:
<span id="menu1outline" style="display:'none'">

That is all of the actually working code other then adding a preload to the body tag. In this you can see it only changes ONE image, but displays anything I like under said image. My goal is to use the code to change several images at once.

Maybe adding more something.src = "something" .... I'm not sure. That is what I am asking. I have tried a couple different things, but nothing seems to work. Any help would be greatly appreciated.

-Ryan

kumghi
12-12-2003, 06:58 PM
Is there a way that you can expand all the submenu's at once?

CyberScout
12-12-2003, 07:05 PM
Hmm ... I've never tried that, but I'm sure if you make a button that is marked with the same code, but tells it to open all menus it would do it.

Like: <span id="menu1" onClick="showhide(menu1outline,menu2outline,menu3outline,menu4outline,menu5outline)" style="cursor:hand">

That is saying you have 5 menus and once you like on the button that span id is attached to, then it would open all 5.



EZ Archive Ads Plugin for vBulletin Copyright 2006 Computer Help Forum