...

View Full Version : Seting Up a RAID



Exis
02-24-2006, 10:50 PM
I want to setup a set of RAIDed HDDs for our office. I bought 2 SATA HDDs, but I am currently using 1 IDE HDD. In the end I want the 2 SATAs to be in a RAID1 config, but I don't know how to get there.

How do I get an exact copy of my IDE drive onto one of the new SATAs? Can I RAID1 the two different drives, and then re-raid1 to two SATAs? Or do I need to do a fresh OS install on the SATA, copy over all other files, then RAID1 the SATAs? Which way would you do this?

oracleguy
02-25-2006, 01:45 AM
You could RAID the IDE with the serial ATA drive then break the array and mirror the two SATA drives. However if you are running XP or 2K it won't just start booting off of the SATA hard drive controller if it was installed on the IDE one. There are ways to fix/get around the problem but I'm not totally sure on the methodology. You might be better of just re-installing on the SATA drive.

Exis
02-27-2006, 10:35 PM
Yeah I am just going to load a new copy of xp, slave my original, then copy everything over the drives that isn't a windows folder, then Raid1 another empty drive with the newly installed SATA.

I was going to start doing this today, but I have a quick and hopefully easy question:

Computer A and B are both AMDs, but have different mobos, cpus, network cards, etc. If I start the fresh install of XP on a blank SATA drive on Computer A, and then later put it into Computer B, should I have ANY problems? Both computers support IDE and SATA.

firepages
02-28-2006, 12:12 AM
If I start the fresh install of XP on a blank SATA drive on Computer A, and then later put it into Computer B, should I have ANY problems?

yes XP will think there is something fishy going on and will go into a cyclic reboot (at least that what we call it) , but a windows repair will fix that, however you may also have to activate again.

Exis
02-28-2006, 12:17 AM
Yeah that is what I thought. It looks like I will do more work unless I just kind of put it off until our office is completely empty (Computer B is the server :D). Thanks for the advice.

EDIT: Can anyone describe how to use a SATA as a primary and an IDE as the slave? I thought the jumper settings were only for that specific cable type...but I may be wrong in assuming that.

oracleguy
02-28-2006, 10:00 PM
Yeah there is no master/slave jumpers on SATA drives. Each drive has its own cable.


Computer A and B are both AMDs, but have different mobos, cpus, network cards, etc. If I start the fresh install of XP on a blank SATA drive on Computer A, and then later put it into Computer B, should I have ANY problems? Both computers support IDE and SATA.

Yeah pretty much as firepages said. Unless they had the exact same hard drive controller (or extremely similar) the thing probably won't even boot.

Exis
02-28-2006, 10:52 PM
Ok cool, I am glad I asked then. You guys saved me alot of time :D

One more followup question then: If you have 2 SATAs, or 1 SATA and 1 IDE, how do you choose the "master" drive? Is it soley by the bios boot options? If so, then wouldn't it be really easy to dual-os a machine with sata drives in comparison to a machine that only had IDEs?

oracleguy
03-01-2006, 01:14 AM
Yeah its the boot order, that determines which of the two it would try and boot off of.

I suppose it could make dual booting easier but its very hard to begin with if you set it up right.



EZ Archive Ads Plugin for vBulletin Copyright 2006 Computer Help Forum