...

View Full Version : add slashes



esthera
02-16-2006, 07:32 AM
i'm using

$fullarticle=addslashes($_POST['fullarticle']);
so that i don't have problems with ' but now they are showing as /' -- when I bring them up -- what can I do about this?

chump2877
02-16-2006, 09:04 AM
when you retrieve your data and display it, use:


stripslashes($data);

degsy
02-16-2006, 03:14 PM
When are you using this? Is it for inserting into a database?

If so you may want to use
http://www.php.net/mysql_real_escape_string



EZ Archive Ads Plugin for vBulletin Copyright 2006 Computer Help Forum