...

View Full Version : flush output not working with me why, help



ejasoft
02-14-2006, 02:38 AM
hi all,
i have one problem
the output is output once
i love to use flush() function put i get the all page once
iam add after etch block the flush function put the output apper fully once

i am trying to add usleep() function after evry flush and still get the body fully once
my server system liunx and the function flush working good with any vb forum in this server

// sorry for bad english
-------------------------------
this is my script that i need to flush the header block frist
http://wd.nilesolutions.org/

in the top off my php files i added this code


ob_implicit_flush(FALSE);

if (!headers_sent()
AND function_exists('ob_start')
AND function_exists('crc32')
AND function_exists('gzcompress'))
{
$output_handler = @ini_get('output_handler');

if ($output_handler != 'ob_gzhandler')
{
@ob_end_clean();
}
ob_start();
}


i used template system ok, so after parse any block i added the flush function ,
Any ideas on how to fix this?
thanks ,:)

ejasoft
02-14-2006, 05:15 PM
any help ??

sir pannels
02-15-2006, 09:32 AM
hey... there is an explanation here .. http://codingforums.com/showthread.php?t=77880&highlight=sleep

it will explain why you get it all at once :)

ejasoft
02-15-2006, 10:05 AM
thankz but the problem still exists
i am added a flush function after etch block
i am not looking for sleep after any block i need only output the etch block after parse it like vb forums , or like this site http://www.codingforums.com

regard

sir pannels
02-15-2006, 03:03 PM
as per that post .. could be the browser not flushing .. and php will not flush browser... only the web server cache .. could also be your connection which also cant be flushed you see ..

ejasoft
02-16-2006, 02:18 PM
i found the reason is i am make all output in one table and the ie not output any thing to locate the end of table so flush not wroking
thankz



EZ Archive Ads Plugin for vBulletin Copyright 2006 Computer Help Forum