...

View Full Version : newbie question



cgibie
02-10-2006, 03:21 AM
Hi I tried to create a table called member in my databased called "default" that is provided by my webhost, which means I'm limited to use only that database. I have this code below, but it does not work. Any idea what's wrong with it?




<? php
include 'config.php';
include 'opendb.php';

// create the member table and fields

$query = 'CREATE TABLE member ( '.
// fields
'mid INT NOT NULL AUTO_INCREMENT, '.
'mfname VARCHAR(20) NOT NULL, '.
'mlname VARCHAR(20) NOT NULL, '.
'memail VARCHAR(60) NOT NULL, '.
'PRIMARY KEY(mid)
)';

$result = mysql_query($query);

include 'closedb.php';
?>

cnelson
02-10-2006, 03:22 AM
do you have PHPmyAdmin?

cgibie
02-10-2006, 03:24 AM
Yeah I do but I want to try out using sql to create table... apparently I didn't succeed.

cnelson
02-10-2006, 03:32 AM
hmmm, sorry. i'm lazy i guess you could say, and just PHPmyAdmin.
-cnelson. :)

Yakisoba
02-10-2006, 03:34 AM
Try this...

I've included an "if" statment that will tell you if the table has been created or not. In the event there is a problem with your MySQL syntax, it will display the error.



<? php
include 'config.php';
include 'opendb.php';

// create the member table and fields

$query = 'CREATE TABLE member ( '.
// fields
'mid INT NOT NULL AUTO_INCREMENT, '.
'mfname VARCHAR(20) NOT NULL, '.
'mlname VARCHAR(20) NOT NULL, '.
'memail VARCHAR(60) NOT NULL, '.
'PRIMARY KEY(mid)
)';



if( mysql_query( $query ) )
echo( "Table created successfully.<br>" );
else
die( "Error! Could not create table: " . mysql_error() );




As for the Query I would have done this*


$query = "CREATE TABLE member (
mid INT NOT NULL AUTO_INCREMENT,
mfname VARCHAR(20) NOT NULL,
mlname VARCHAR(20) NOT NULL,
memail VARCHAR(60) NOT NULL,
PRIMARY KEY(mid)
)";

if( mysql_query( $query ) )
echo( "Table created successfully.<br>" );
else
die( "Error! Could not create table: " . mysql_error() );


(*note the quotes)
not tested, but it should work.

Hope that helps...

Yakisoba

cgibie
02-10-2006, 03:46 AM
It said nothing... still blank page...

cgibie
02-10-2006, 03:55 AM
problem solved,

Thanks for helping

cgibie
02-10-2006, 03:58 AM
Is there a way to put the error notification code on php? Sometimes the page display without knowing what's going wrong. any idea?

Yakisoba
02-10-2006, 04:02 AM
Not sure what your question is.
mysql_error() is a php function.


What did you do to solve your first problem?

Yakisoba

cgibie
02-10-2006, 04:09 AM
Did you notice there is a space after
<? php ... php is so picky, I need to change to <?php (no space)
that's the problem



EZ Archive Ads Plugin for vBulletin Copyright 2006 Computer Help Forum