...

View Full Version : Frames Help Please



Jasmine
10-12-2002, 07:06 AM
Top Navigational Bar (aka Smart menu) All

How Do I Load The Menu Links To Other Frames.
Whatever I Do I Can't Manage To Load It To Other Frames

Please Help
Thanks ~~~~

Example:

menu.addSubItem("Photoid", "Me", "Me", "http://www.ABC.com");

What Must I Input , So The Menu Link Will Go To The Mainframe

Mr J
10-12-2002, 02:37 PM
You need to include


target="mainframe"

somewhere in the script.

But unless we see the script, can't help much

Jasmine
10-12-2002, 06:19 PM
I Downloaded The "Top Navigational Bar (aka Smart menu) All"

How Do I Load The Menu Links To Other Frames?
Whatever I Do I Can't Manage To Load It To Other Frames

I Did Check Out Your Top script related questions of Dynamic Drive 3Q)
And I Try This On My menucontext.js

Example:

menu.addSubItem("Homepageid", "Home", "Home", "javascript:parent.mainFrame.location='http://www.hotmail.com");

My Website is http://www.geocities.com/tvl2416/VL.htm
Try The Menu Link Search Engine , Yahoo

It Doesn't Change Into The Frame I Wanted

Help Me ~

Quiet Storm
10-12-2002, 08:18 PM
CROSSPOSTED! (http://www.codingforums.com/showthread.php?threadid=7872):mad:

chrismiceli
10-12-2002, 08:50 PM
don't post on two boards plz!!

_______________________
NOW I AM A SENIOR MEMBER!



EZ Archive Ads Plugin for vBulletin Copyright 2006 Computer Help Forum