...

View Full Version : Wireless network stuff



MRMAN
01-24-2006, 01:09 PM
Hello,
I need to join two computer together both with internet access and both being able to be turned off at anytime whist the other being able to access the internet.
my question is does any one know how i can get aol set up to work with a wireless network, and can anyone recommend so good cheap equipment.

Cheers
MRMAN

mark87
01-24-2006, 02:55 PM
You need a router (with a built in modem), I use the Netgear DG834GT (http://www.amazon.co.uk/exec/obidos/ASIN/B0006M5UQG/202-5253090-4929425) - 108Mbps and mine came with a wireless adapter too so I have one computer on wireless and one on normal network cable.

I have a feeling AOL can be a pain to set up with routers though (or it used to be), so be sure to Google before buying anything to check it's compatible with AOL.

I just found this (http://forum1.netgear.com/support/viewtopic.php?t=18280&sid=bf1943c25161ec645fa20b778531d06c) and it states,

"The only thing that would stop more than 1 user logging onto AOL at a time using a router is the price plan. IE. Silver only allows 1 user logged in. If the mbr is Gold, or above, there are no limitations."

JamieR
01-24-2006, 05:15 PM
I've just got a standard Netgear DG834G v2 and it's great :) I recommend it.

Yeah I do believe AOL can be funny with routers etc, better check that out...

Exis
01-24-2006, 11:26 PM
Don't wireless networks need to have 1 computer plugged in through an ethernet cable? I thought they did...but I don't know if that is only for initial configuration, or if it permanently needs to be hooked up.

mark87
01-24-2006, 11:53 PM
Hmm can't remember, I think you may be right though. Normally not a bother to leave one computer connected by the CAT5 though (unless they are both laptops I guess).

JamieR
01-25-2006, 09:05 AM
The switch on the router is for optional use. You don't need to have a computer plugged into it via cat5e cable for the wireless to work. I only have one cat5e patch cable plugged into my router because it comes from my 8 port switch.

mark87
01-25-2006, 02:36 PM
Exis meant you may need to have a computer connected with a wire for configuring the router. I'm not sure if it's the case with the Netgear one's but I know some routers do.

MRMAN
01-25-2006, 02:49 PM
Thank you chaps.

oracleguy
01-25-2006, 11:01 PM
Exis meant you may need to have a computer connected with a wire for configuring the router. I'm not sure if it's the case with the Netgear one's but I know some routers do.

You might, I bought a Netgear wireless router last month and by default the wireless was turned off.



EZ Archive Ads Plugin for vBulletin Copyright 2006 Computer Help Forum