View Full Version : Help passing a string in a form

01-11-2006, 04:43 PM
This could be really simple, I have a form on my site that i want people to be able to type an items name into, and then it will string that item into a query.

The problem I've having is that I want to use a switch, so my action for the form is: ACTION="/beta/tables.php?mod=detail", and then the name of the field is "name".

But when I type a name in the form to pass it, it removes the "mod=detail" and just puts the "name" string in.

Is there something I'm missing here? Or is this just not possible?

01-11-2006, 05:42 PM
either add method="POST" to your <form> tag , OR if you want to use GET send 'mod' as a hidden field.

<input type="hidden" name="mod" value="detail" />

01-11-2006, 06:05 PM
Awesome! Thanks so much. I knew there was an easy fix, sometimes after looking at code all day my brain just can't process any more!