...

View Full Version : Help passing a string in a form



shanparker
01-11-2006, 04:43 PM
This could be really simple, I have a form on my site that i want people to be able to type an items name into, and then it will string that item into a query.

The problem I've having is that I want to use a switch, so my action for the form is: ACTION="/beta/tables.php?mod=detail", and then the name of the field is "name".

But when I type a name in the form to pass it, it removes the "mod=detail" and just puts the "name" string in.

Is there something I'm missing here? Or is this just not possible?

firepages
01-11-2006, 05:42 PM
either add method="POST" to your <form> tag , OR if you want to use GET send 'mod' as a hidden field.

<input type="hidden" name="mod" value="detail" />

shanparker
01-11-2006, 06:05 PM
Awesome! Thanks so much. I knew there was an easy fix, sometimes after looking at code all day my brain just can't process any more!



EZ Archive Ads Plugin for vBulletin Copyright 2006 Computer Help Forum