...

View Full Version : include("withVariables.php?s=".help);



Coastal Web
01-09-2006, 04:34 PM
hello everyone, I am a little stumped here.
I had created a code that was working fine, working fun that is until yesterday evening (perhaps my host made some changes...)

anyway l was using this code to "include" a script at searches my site for related articles...

include("http://www.somepage.com/related.php?s=".$some_var);


The related.php script works fine, however l am getting the following error message when trying to to use the above code to include this page. The funny thing is l made this weeks ago and it has been working fine all along and then last night (w/out any changes on my end) it crashed.

here's the error l get:


Warning: main(http://www.me.com/tutorials/related.php?s=website+template+design+header+Quick+Layout): failed to open stream: No route to host in /mnt/wm/d3/s31/b0264d2d/www/tutorials/quick-layout/index.php on line 290

Warning: main(): Failed opening 'http://www.me.com/tutorials/related.php?s=website+template+design+header+Quick+Layout' for inclusion (include_path='.:/usr/local/nf/lib/php') in /mnt/wm/d3/s31/b0264d2d/www/tutorials/quick-layout/index.php on line 290

any help would be greatly appreciated,
Samantha G.

firepages
01-09-2006, 05:46 PM
I assume you have checked the link still exists ?

If url fopen wrappers have been turned off by your host (allow_url_fopen = 0) then include('http;// etc will not work anymore.

It could also be a local name resolution problem but thats a question for your sysadmin/host

Lastly perhaps the page you want to include now requires sessions or cookies or has simply stopped allowing aggregating content/scraping scripts?

<edit>rereading I assume both scripts are yours in which case scrap 1 & 4 & concentrate on 2 & 3</edit>

Velox Letum
01-09-2006, 07:07 PM
That sounds to me like the server's DNS server failed in some fashion. No route to host means it can't connect...not that it's disabled. If it was disabled I believe it'd throw an error about not being able to include remote pages.

Coastal Web
01-10-2006, 01:23 AM
Thanks guys...

sounds like Velox Letum hit the nail on the head - because now it's working again w/out any changes on my end.

I guess l'll just toss an @ sign in front of the @include('url here'); functions so that if/when this happens again it'll just disappear off the page.. :D



Velox Letum - That sounds to me like the server's DNS server failed in some fashion. No route to host means it can't connect...not that it's disabled. If it was disabled I believe it'd throw an error about not being able to include remote pages.

edit:
"$question = ( to() ) ? be() : ~be();"
classic... lol ^^


thanks agian...

firepages
01-10-2006, 02:48 AM
If it was disabled I believe it'd throw an error about not being able to include remote pages.

DOH, of course sorry :o



EZ Archive Ads Plugin for vBulletin Copyright 2006 Computer Help Forum