...

View Full Version : How can i create subdomain?



pallabmondal123
01-06-2006, 06:50 PM
Basically, I want a new user that signs up to my website to have a homepage: username.domain.com
as well as sub directories as: username.domain.com/journal

If anyone knows, please let me know, I couldn't find the solution

rlemon
01-06-2006, 07:39 PM
good articles:

http://allyourtech.com/content/articles/25_11_2005_setting_up_wildcard_subdomains_on_apache.php

http://steinsoft.net/index.php?site=Programming/Articles/apachewildcarddomain

and if you were to have searches the forums.

http://codingforums.com/showthread.php?t=75198

you want information on Wildcard subdomains (i'm assuming your using an apache server).

vinyl-junkie
01-07-2006, 08:28 AM
Do you have cPanel on your server? If so, it is very easy to setup a subdomain using that. If not, check with your web host. They may have a knowledge base that walks you through how to set one up on their server.

rlemon
01-07-2006, 05:41 PM
Do you have cPanel on your server? If so, it is very easy to setup a subdomain using that. If not, check with your web host. They may have a knowledge base that walks you through how to set one up on their server.


i think he wants wildcard subdomains - like if you want to run blog management or rent out space - instead of just creating http://mydomain.com/userPage/ he/she wants http://userPage.mydomain.com/

the problem is not setting them up by hand ( i suspect ) it is generating them via a registration script or off a submission form (i.e via php)



EZ Archive Ads Plugin for vBulletin Copyright 2006 Computer Help Forum