...

View Full Version : Apache not showing



Yusayoh
01-04-2006, 12:48 AM
On my comp, I have PHP, MySQL, phpMyAdmin and Apache running. Yesterday, I could go to my external IP and view my server. Today, I can't. I can only view it on localhost (url). Anyone have any idea on how to make Apache appear again on my IP?

_Aerospace_Eng_
01-04-2006, 12:51 AM
Do you have any instant messengers running? Is apache.exe even running?

Yusayoh
01-04-2006, 12:54 AM
I have Apache services running with the server started. AIM and Xfire are on. Btw, I downloaded AppServ and this is how I got it (I've editted since the original i downloaded).

mark87
01-04-2006, 12:55 AM
Are you using the correct IP? If you have a dynamic IP it's probably changed since the one you used yesterday.

Yusayoh
01-04-2006, 01:03 AM
I went to whatismyip.com and used the IP that they gave me.

JamieR
01-04-2006, 01:35 AM
and you haven't changed your firewall settings to disallow access on port 80?

Yusayoh
01-04-2006, 01:38 AM
No, I don't think so. How would you check with Zone Alarm?

mark87
01-04-2006, 02:02 AM
Apache defaults to port 8080 by the way. If that helps.

xx.xx.xx.xx:8080

Yusayoh
01-04-2006, 02:04 AM
Nope still doesn't work. Should I show you guys the config file? Would setting the listen mode to port 80 (instead of 8080 default) make it work?

mark87
01-04-2006, 02:12 AM
Well AppServ may set up Apache to run as port 80 anyway. - If you used it yesterday without specifying a port in the address bar it must do?

Try turning off ZoneAlarm for a few minutes to test if that's causing the problem. If not, we can rule that out of the equation.

Yusayoh
01-04-2006, 02:14 AM
Nope, It's not Zone Alarm.

_Aerospace_Eng_
01-04-2006, 03:02 AM
I know if I was running Yahoo Messenger apache wouldn't even start up. Perhaps try disabling AIM though I think aim uses port 5190.

Yusayoh
01-04-2006, 05:00 AM
It's not AIM either. This is weird huh.

armyman
01-05-2006, 01:18 AM
if its on windows xp go to Start> Control Panel> Adminastrative Tools> Services ok once u do that click Apache on the side click Start The Service also apache virsion 1.3.34 is the best to use. and Zone Alarm will block other computer from outside your computer and if you have a rought make shure u have the port open what its running on. if it still wont work please post the config so i can help u further.


Also no ims make a diffrence i used to run it on my main computer and i had everything running aim, msn, gamespy arcade, MOHAAB,ect... it just makes it slower for your site to load.



EZ Archive Ads Plugin for vBulletin Copyright 2006 Computer Help Forum