...

View Full Version : window.resizeto



romang
12-29-2005, 02:49 PM
I want that I had a support of 2 resolutions 1024/768 and 800/600
but in homesite it shouts error.
Where there can be a problem? this is my script:
<script language="JavaScript">
window.resizeTo(screen.availWidth*0.5,screen.availHeight*0.8)
</script>
Thanks for the help

Nischumacher
12-29-2005, 03:10 PM
the script should work fine...
more info required...
could you give us the link to you site ?

romang
12-29-2005, 04:15 PM
Unfortunately I can not, as it will work intranet, but in any case of thanks. On what to the reason when I do that browse in homesite speaks that something not by way of

Kor
12-29-2005, 04:23 PM
As Nischumacher said, the code is ok, I have tested (even if there was no need ). The error must be otherwise... can we see the code?

A1ien51
12-29-2005, 06:21 PM
Better tp use whole numbers...

window.resizeTo(Math.floor(screen.availWidth*0.5),Math.floor(screen.availHeight*0.8));

Eric



EZ Archive Ads Plugin for vBulletin Copyright 2006 Computer Help Forum