...

View Full Version : My layout wont work in IE



supersonic
12-19-2005, 10:51 PM
Im using this site to test out my layout until i apply it to my other site. I have Mozilla Firefox and it shows up just fine but i went into IE and it wont show up! Its kinda important that it shows up...what do i do?:confused:

Heres the link http://www.freewebs.com/cof2008/frames2.htm

Ive also had help from people on another forum and it hasnt worked!:(

syrupcore
12-20-2005, 02:12 AM
I dont really have any advice for you but is there a particular reason you're using all of those iframes? You can do all of it with css positioning and have a lot less heartburn.

Will

thesavior
12-20-2005, 02:25 AM
Change your doctype to this if your going to use frames (which i don't reccommend in itself).


<!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.01 Frameset//EN"
"http://www.w3.org/TR/html4/frameset.dtd">



EZ Archive Ads Plugin for vBulletin Copyright 2006 Computer Help Forum