...

View Full Version : IP as Temp web host



tylerjca
12-15-2005, 03:47 AM
I'm probably asking a far fetched question, but is it poosible to somehow use my currently connected IP address as the address to the server on my PC?

in other words, I'd like to be able to go on Johnny's computer and type in my current (Dynamic) IP address in a browser, and access the apache/xampp server on my home PC.

It works fine on the local LAN..but is it possible on WAN? lol

mark87
12-15-2005, 08:42 PM
Yes.

Well you mentioned you are using Apache so it should already be set up to do that. Just run the Apache server, go to another computer anywhere, type in 'xx.xx.xx.xx:8080' where xx.xx.xx.xx is your IP, and it should display your server. Port 8080 is the default port, but if you've changed that you'll need to change the port number.

Edit, as you have a dynamic IP you can use http://www.no-ip.com/ which will create an URL which will update as your IP changes. Then you can just type that URL in anywhere to access your server.

tylerjca
12-15-2005, 10:11 PM
no go. I tried it on both High Speed and Dial-up.
It just shows the page that states "The page could not be displayed."

I'm sure I didn't change the port number because I have no idea how.

mark87
12-15-2005, 10:30 PM
Ah, you are using XAMPP sorry. This probably changed some of the settings when it installed. I don't know how to get it working with XAMPP so maybe you're best installing Apache on it's own to a different location unless someone else has an idea?

tylerjca
12-15-2005, 11:43 PM
well, running just apache got me a little further.

It works on dial-up (without specifying the port number!!)...took a little while for the ip to resolve.
However, on high speed, it stopped at my high speed modem which returned the following message:
"Access permmission is currently denied"

So I'm assuming that my high speed modem is acting as a firewall?
My ISP is Sympatico:S

Al_90
12-16-2005, 02:49 AM
i have the same problem instead of using your router, plug the cable directly into your pc and bypass the router completely then it should work

tylerjca
12-16-2005, 02:58 AM
no no no, not my network router, my internet modem..the one that actually connects me to the internet.
because I tried what you suggested in the first place, and it never worked:(

mark87
12-16-2005, 02:08 PM
A quick Google brought up some results, and yes it's possibly a modem issue.

http://www.google.com/search?q=apache+%22Access+permission+is+currently+denied%22&hl=en&lr=&filter=0

The threads mentioned seem to discuss the problem you are having and some possible solutions.

tylerjca
12-16-2005, 05:23 PM
thanks! I finally got it to work! I tested it by trying to access it from a separate system on dial-up, and it works like a charm!



EZ Archive Ads Plugin for vBulletin Copyright 2006 Computer Help Forum