...

View Full Version : how to setting the display in browser by coding?



CstAn
11-26-2005, 05:14 PM
As title upper, how u set the display (icon) in toolbar of browser??
I current using IE...
I m using php language.

_Aerospace_Eng_
11-26-2005, 06:29 PM
Those are called favicons. You will need to make one. You can go here (http://www.chami.com/html-kit/services/favicon/) to get one made from an existing image. To find out how to put them on your site go here (http://www.favicon.com/). You may find this link (http://www.favicon.com/index.jsp?id=Internet+Explorer#3-1) helpful as well.

CstAn
11-27-2005, 06:06 PM
u are miss understanding alre.
what i mean is, i want to hiddend the address bar by using coding.
isnt possible??? include other icon in the browser.

how can i replace the icon IE with other icon>????

thanks

oracleguy
11-27-2005, 06:31 PM
If you mean replace the application's icon, no you cannot. It is part of the browser and cannot be changed.

CstAn
11-28-2005, 05:42 AM
ok..thanks....



EZ Archive Ads Plugin for vBulletin Copyright 2006 Computer Help Forum