View Full Version : Bought a new mobo, didnt solve my problem [follow up thread]

Bry Man
11-01-2005, 12:59 AM

This is a follow up thread to the thread locatedHere (http://codingforums.com/showthread.php?t=71140). About me supposedly killing my motherboard, I just wanted to make a new thread because the issue no longer really pertains to a fried motherboard.

I have bought a new motherboard hoping that it would fix my toasted pc issue. To my dismay it did not, now im down 100 bucks and still have no computer. It is still showing the same symptoms that it was before..everything lights up, fans turn on, but no picture...the monitor doesnt even 'flick on' when the computer is started. is it possible that I fried EVERYTHING in my computer? (please say no) I just quit my job a few days ago and dont really have the funds to build an entire computer so im really hoping that I didnt fry my ram and cpu and video card and nic as well...I reallllllly need my computer for school, going back and forth to the library is really sucking. If anyone knows what the problem may be, please tell me along with any possible solutions that you may know of.

11-01-2005, 01:49 AM
Well, starting off with the bad news, it is possible to fry everything, norm occurs if ur psu sends a spike but this doesnt sound like whats happened.

Disclaimer: i am speaking from common sense and experience but i cannot guarantee anything to be the actual cause.

That out the way, now that you can guarantee that your motherboard works and the same symptoms are shows it would imply that you havnt blown everything as the mobo would norm be the first thing to blow but with no change with a new one this would look like it has not happened. With the working mobo, if your RAM was broken it prob would not start or it would power on and keep beeping at you so this is unlikely the prob. It looks like it could be your graphics card as the computer itself sounds to be functioning properly i.e. fans and leds etc. If possible i would suggest that you try to test your card in another comp as this could well be the cause of having no VDU output. This would seem to be your best way forward atm, short of buying all new parts (which you have said isnt really possible) it is just a case of trying to work out what is and isnt working, the graphics cards seems like a good place to start. To back this up, if you have just a motherboard and display you will get an output, as the bios startup runs from the motherboard so any other component not working shouldnt affect this output so ways forward are to either test you graphics card in another system or get another graphics card to try in yours.

Hope this has helped.

Bry Man
11-01-2005, 02:51 AM
Yea, im really hoping that it is my video card because I was planning on replacing it soon anyways. I think i saw an old videocard laying around a while back so ill try that and hope that it works...if not im gonna have to come up with some serious cash moderatly quick.

Bry Man
11-01-2005, 07:13 AM
haha, im my 'excitement' to get back on the internet and put my computer back together i forgot to lock down the cpu, now that I did that it works fine....im such an arse.

11-01-2005, 02:28 PM
You should be getting some kind of beep codes if the mother board is new and the others are fried. If not it could be as simple as an unsupported refresh rate. I've run into that with a GeForce 3 ti 500/Sony Trinitron @ 100Hz while running the Windows 2000 installer.

11-01-2005, 04:41 PM
I was gonna suggest to make sure that the FSB is set correctly if it isn't auto detect, but you've solved it.
Ergh? - Not locking down the CPU's socket arm? I would have thought that with some heatsinks it'd get in the way.

11-01-2005, 05:27 PM
not lockdown? I'm surprised you didn't loose the cpu ;D

Bry Man
11-01-2005, 07:50 PM
Yea, I didnt lock it down and thats why it didnt work, I myself am kinda surprised I didnt damage the cpu by shoving the heatsink ontop of it. But it works fine lol :rolleyes:, Now i gotta figure out how to get my backups off of my mp3 player cuz I reformatted...it wont let me take stuff off of it and there is alot of source code and stuff that I really need.

11-02-2005, 10:45 PM
Yea, I didnt lock it down and thats why it didnt work...

:eek: :eek: :eek: