View Full Version : Playing Age of Empires over the internet AND in router network.

10-23-2005, 10:06 PM
Ok, Im not sure if this is even possible but me and a mate of mine have been getting into Age of Empires, and my brother also enjoys the game.

We usually play 2-way games either within the router IP address or over the internet between me and my mate. Is there any possible way both me, my brother (on the same router) and my mate at another location can play a game together.

I have the router forwarding the necessary ports to my IP address, and I am the one who always hosts the game. Is there anyway the 3 of us can play.

10-24-2005, 07:32 AM
You should be able too, I've done something similar with Rise of Nations. Have you given it a shot yet?

10-24-2005, 04:48 PM
If you host then just make sure the ports point to your computer on the router and make sure the ports are open on your computer.
I love that game but I can't play on the zone, it won't connect =(. It makes me sad.

10-24-2005, 04:52 PM
Thanks for the replies... i have tried and it wouldnt work.

My brother could connect to me, and see any chat messages pre-game that I sent. My mate at his house was able to connect and and see any chat messages that I sent, however my brother could not see my mates messages and when we started the game, I could connect to my mate and not my brother, and my brother connect to me and not my mate.. Im really not sure why this is.

10-24-2005, 06:51 PM
Set up a VPN on the host PC. Have one player connect to the VPN and join the game. Have them disconnect from the VPN. Then have the other player connect to the VPN and join the game. He can stay connected or diconnect once he's in. This used to work for me in Warcraft 3 not sure about AOE, worth a shot though.


10-27-2005, 08:47 PM
I normally just dump the game on a server and put it outside the DMZ at my house and then have everyone connect to the router's ip. I find it's the quickest way to get a game going and as soon as we're done the server gets taken out of the DMZ. I also shut off any other services that are running so I wont be getting bogged down by database or website inquiries. It's not the best or securest way to do this, but you also don't want to sit around for an hour trying to setup a game either.

Hope this helps